General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COOK30

In the past 30 days, how often have you visited a web site for: -- Cooking, recipes?
  1) Never
  2) 1-2 times
  3) 3-5 times
  4) More than 5 times
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 648 59.8% 59.8% -.54
1-2 times 183 16.9% 76.7% -.1
3-5 times 84 7.7% 84.4% .34
More than 5 times 74 6.8% 91.2% .78
Don't know 1 .1% 91.3% 2.53
No answer 94 8.7% 100% 2.97

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Never 60.0%
528
64.5%
80
60.6%
608
1-2 times 16.6%
146
16.9%
21
16.6%
167
3-5 times 8.4%
74
2.4%
3
7.7%
77
More than 5 times 6.6%
58
5.6%
7
6.5%
65
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 8.3%
73
10.5%
13
8.6%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
880
100.0%
124

1004


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Never 58.8%
316
53.3%
16
64.6%
115
60.6%
20
59.2%
181
59.8%
648
1-2 times 16.8%
90
13.3%
4
12.4%
22
21.2%
7
19.6%
60
16.9%
183
3-5 times 8.0%
43
6.7%
2
8.4%
15
3.0%
1
7.5%
23
7.7%
84
More than 5 times 7.8%
42
6.7%
2
5.6%
10
6.1%
2
5.9%
18
6.8%
74
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 8.6%
46
20.0%
6
8.4%
15
9.1%
3
7.8%
24
8.7%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
537
100.0%
30
100.0%
178
100.0%
33
100.0%
306

1084


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 57.5%
165
61.3%
234
61.0%
210
54.9%
39
59.8%
648
1-2 times 19.2%
55
18.8%
72
13.7%
47
12.7%
9
16.9%
183
3-5 times 9.8%
28
7.6%
29
7.0%
24
4.2%
3
7.7%
84
More than 5 times 6.6%
19
6.3%
24
7.8%
27
5.6%
4
6.8%
74
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 7.0%
20
6.0%
23
10.2%
35
22.5%
16
8.7%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
382
100.0%
344
100.0%
71

1084


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Never 60.0%
42
51.2%
44
69.0%
40
60.5%
481
60.2%
607
1-2 times 14.3%
10
18.6%
16
15.5%
9
16.7%
133
16.7%
168
3-5 times 11.4%
8
8.1%
7
6.9%
4
7.9%
63
8.1%
82
More than 5 times 5.7%
4
8.1%
7
3.4%
2
7.3%
58
7.0%
71
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 8.6%
6
14.0%
12
5.2%
3
7.5%
60
8.0%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
86
100.0%
58
100.0%
795

1009


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Never 59.5%
66
55.1%
75
55.7%
59
62.5%
5
56.8%
205
1-2 times 17.1%
19
14.0%
19
17.9%
19
0.0%
0
15.8%
57
3-5 times 9.9%
11
7.4%
10
6.6%
7
0.0%
0
7.8%
28
More than 5 times 4.5%
5
4.4%
6
9.4%
10
0.0%
0
5.8%
21
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 9.0%
10
19.1%
26
9.4%
10
37.5%
3
13.6%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
136
100.0%
106
100.0%
8

361


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Never 61.2%
320
54.9%
147
65.2%
15
63.0%
116
60.3%
47
0.00%
0
59.9%
645
1-2 times 15.5%
81
21.6%
58
8.7%
2
16.8%
31
14.1%
11
0.00%
0
17.0%
183
3-5 times 7.6%
40
6.0%
16
8.7%
2
10.3%
19
9.0%
7
0.00%
0
7.8%
84
More than 5 times 6.7%
35
9.0%
24
8.7%
2
5.4%
10
3.8%
3
0.00%
0
6.9%
74
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 9.0%
47
8.2%
22
8.7%
2
4.3%
8
12.8%
10
0.00%
0
8.3%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
523
100.0%
268
100.0%
23
100.0%
184
100.0%
78
100.0%
0

1076


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Never 59.3%
32
57.3%
311
66.1%
72
59.3%
143
66.2%
90
59.8%
648
1-2 times 16.7%
9
16.4%
89
16.5%
18
17.8%
43
17.6%
24
16.9%
183
3-5 times 5.6%
3
9.2%
50
5.5%
6
7.9%
19
4.4%
6
7.8%
84
More than 5 times 7.4%
4
6.6%
36
10.1%
11
7.1%
17
4.4%
6
6.8%
74
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 11.1%
6
10.5%
57
1.8%
2
7.9%
19
6.6%
9
8.6%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
543
100.0%
109
100.0%
241
100.0%
136

1083


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 68.4%
348
52.2%
300
59.8%
648
1-2 times 12.2%
62
21.0%
121
16.9%
183
3-5 times 5.3%
27
9.9%
57
7.7%
84
More than 5 times 5.1%
26
8.3%
48
6.8%
74
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 8.8%
45
8.5%
49
8.7%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
509
100.0%
575

1084

Bookmark and Share