General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WORK12

In the past 12 months have you used the Web to do each of these things: -- Look for information you needed for your work?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 604 55.7% 55.7% -.48
No 385 35.5% 91.2% -.03
Don't know 1 .1% 91.3% 2.7
No answer 94 8.7% 100% 3.16

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 55.8%
491
50.8%
63
55.2%
554
No 35.8%
315
38.7%
48
36.2%
363
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 8.3%
73
10.5%
13
8.6%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
880
100.0%
124

1004


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 55.7%
299
30.0%
9
63.5%
113
45.5%
15
54.9%
168
55.7%
604
No 35.8%
192
50.0%
15
27.5%
49
45.5%
15
37.3%
114
35.5%
385
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 8.6%
46
20.0%
6
8.4%
15
9.1%
3
7.8%
24
8.7%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
537
100.0%
30
100.0%
178
100.0%
33
100.0%
306

1084


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 50.5%
145
61.0%
233
60.5%
208
25.4%
18
55.7%
604
No 42.5%
122
33.0%
126
29.1%
100
52.1%
37
35.5%
385
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 7.0%
20
6.0%
23
10.2%
35
22.5%
16
8.7%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
382
100.0%
344
100.0%
71

1084


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 30.0%
21
40.7%
35
55.2%
32
61.0%
485
56.8%
573
No 61.4%
43
45.3%
39
39.7%
23
31.4%
250
35.2%
355
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 8.6%
6
14.0%
12
5.2%
3
7.5%
60
8.0%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
86
100.0%
58
100.0%
795

1009


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Yes 65.8%
73
48.5%
66
61.3%
65
25.0%
2
57.1%
206
No 25.2%
28
32.4%
44
28.3%
30
37.5%
3
29.1%
105
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 9.0%
10
19.1%
26
9.4%
10
37.5%
3
13.6%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
136
100.0%
106
100.0%
8

361


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 52.8%
276
57.8%
155
60.9%
14
58.7%
108
61.5%
48
0.00%
0
55.9%
601
No 38.2%
200
33.6%
90
30.4%
7
37.0%
68
25.6%
20
0.00%
0
35.8%
385
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 9.0%
47
8.2%
22
8.7%
2
4.3%
8
12.8%
10
0.00%
0
8.3%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
523
100.0%
268
100.0%
23
100.0%
184
100.0%
78
100.0%
0

1076


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 38.9%
21
43.3%
235
62.4%
68
74.7%
180
73.5%
100
55.8%
604
No 50.0%
27
46.2%
251
35.8%
39
17.4%
42
19.1%
26
35.5%
385
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 11.1%
6
10.5%
57
1.8%
2
7.9%
19
6.6%
9
8.6%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
543
100.0%
109
100.0%
241
100.0%
136

1083


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 58.9%
300
52.9%
304
55.7%
604
No 32.0%
163
38.6%
222
35.5%
385
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 8.8%
45
8.5%
49
8.7%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
509
100.0%
575

1084

Bookmark and Share