General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HMEFIN12

In the past 12 months have you used the Web to do each of these things: -- Home finances or banking?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 507 46.8% 46.8% -.53
No 482 44.5% 91.2% -.07
Don't know 1 .1% 91.3% 2.69
No answer 94 8.7% 100% 3.15

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 48.1%
423
37.9%
47
46.8%
470
No 43.5%
383
51.6%
64
44.5%
447
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 8.3%
73
10.5%
13
8.6%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
880
100.0%
124

1004


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 49.9%
268
26.7%
8
44.9%
80
42.4%
14
44.8%
137
46.8%
507
No 41.5%
223
53.3%
16
46.1%
82
48.5%
16
47.4%
145
44.5%
482
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 8.6%
46
20.0%
6
8.4%
15
9.1%
3
7.8%
24
8.7%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
537
100.0%
30
100.0%
178
100.0%
33
100.0%
306

1084


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 45.6%
131
51.0%
195
46.8%
161
28.2%
20
46.8%
507
No 47.4%
136
42.9%
164
42.7%
147
49.3%
35
44.5%
482
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 7.0%
20
6.0%
23
10.2%
35
22.5%
16
8.7%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
382
100.0%
344
100.0%
71

1084


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 41.4%
29
32.6%
28
32.8%
19
51.4%
409
48.1%
485
No 50.0%
35
53.5%
46
62.1%
36
41.0%
326
43.9%
443
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 8.6%
6
14.0%
12
5.2%
3
7.5%
60
8.0%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
86
100.0%
58
100.0%
795

1009


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Yes 55.0%
61
44.1%
60
56.6%
60
12.5%
1
50.4%
182
No 36.0%
40
36.8%
50
33.0%
35
50.0%
4
35.7%
129
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 9.0%
10
19.1%
26
9.4%
10
37.5%
3
13.6%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
136
100.0%
106
100.0%
8

361


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 43.8%
229
45.5%
122
60.9%
14
55.4%
102
51.3%
40
0.00%
0
47.1%
507
No 47.2%
247
45.9%
123
30.4%
7
40.2%
74
35.9%
28
0.00%
0
44.5%
479
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 9.0%
47
8.2%
22
8.7%
2
4.3%
8
12.8%
10
0.00%
0
8.3%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
523
100.0%
268
100.0%
23
100.0%
184
100.0%
78
100.0%
0

1076


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 24.1%
13
39.0%
212
56.9%
62
61.4%
148
52.9%
72
46.8%
507
No 64.8%
35
50.5%
274
41.3%
45
30.7%
74
39.7%
54
44.5%
482
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 11.1%
6
10.5%
57
1.8%
2
7.9%
19
6.6%
9
8.6%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
543
100.0%
109
100.0%
241
100.0%
136

1083


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 51.3%
261
42.8%
246
46.8%
507
No 39.7%
202
48.7%
280
44.5%
482
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 8.8%
45
8.5%
49
8.7%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
509
100.0%
575

1084

Bookmark and Share