General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BUYINF12

In the past 12 months have you used the Web to do each of these things: -- Look for information about a product that you might want to buy?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 793 73.2% 73.2% -.39
No 196 18.1% 91.2% .05
Don't know 1 .1% 91.3% 2.74
No answer 94 8.7% 100% 3.18

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 74.8%
658
61.3%
76
73.1%
734
No 16.8%
148
28.2%
35
18.2%
183
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 8.3%
73
10.5%
13
8.6%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
880
100.0%
124

1004


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 72.8%
391
60.0%
18
69.1%
123
63.6%
21
78.4%
240
73.2%
793
No 18.6%
100
20.0%
6
21.9%
39
27.3%
9
13.7%
42
18.1%
196
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 8.6%
46
20.0%
6
8.4%
15
9.1%
3
7.8%
24
8.7%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
537
100.0%
30
100.0%
178
100.0%
33
100.0%
306

1084


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 74.9%
215
77.7%
297
70.9%
244
52.1%
37
73.2%
793
No 18.1%
52
16.2%
62
18.6%
64
25.4%
18
18.1%
196
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 7.0%
20
6.0%
23
10.2%
35
22.5%
16
8.7%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
382
100.0%
344
100.0%
71

1084


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 62.9%
44
67.4%
58
74.1%
43
75.7%
602
74.0%
747
No 28.6%
20
18.6%
16
20.7%
12
16.7%
133
17.9%
181
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 8.6%
6
14.0%
12
5.2%
3
7.5%
60
8.0%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
86
100.0%
58
100.0%
795

1009


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Yes 77.5%
86
68.4%
93
80.2%
85
37.5%
3
74.0%
267
No 13.5%
15
12.5%
17
9.4%
10
25.0%
2
12.2%
44
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 9.0%
10
19.1%
26
9.4%
10
37.5%
3
13.6%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
136
100.0%
106
100.0%
8

361


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 70.7%
370
75.0%
201
69.6%
16
83.7%
154
65.4%
51
0.00%
0
73.6%
792
No 20.3%
106
16.4%
44
21.7%
5
12.0%
22
21.8%
17
0.00%
0
18.0%
194
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 9.0%
47
8.2%
22
8.7%
2
4.3%
8
12.8%
10
0.00%
0
8.3%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
523
100.0%
268
100.0%
23
100.0%
184
100.0%
78
100.0%
0

1076


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
36
68.0%
369
78.0%
85
80.5%
194
80.1%
109
73.2%
793
No 22.2%
12
21.5%
117
20.2%
22
11.6%
28
12.5%
17
18.1%
196
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 11.1%
6
10.5%
57
1.8%
2
7.9%
19
6.6%
9
8.6%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
543
100.0%
109
100.0%
241
100.0%
136

1083


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 78.4%
399
68.5%
394
73.2%
793
No 12.6%
64
23.0%
132
18.1%
196
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 8.8%
45
8.5%
49
8.7%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
509
100.0%
575

1084

Bookmark and Share