General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BUYIT12

In the past 12 months have you used the Web to do each of these things: -- Actually buy something?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 623 57.5% 57.5% -.47
No 366 33.8% 91.2% -.02
Don't know 1 .1% 91.3% 2.7
No answer 94 8.7% 100% 3.16

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 60.8%
535
33.9%
42
57.5%
577
No 30.8%
271
55.6%
69
33.9%
340
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 8.3%
73
10.5%
13
8.6%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
880
100.0%
124

1004


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 59.8%
321
46.7%
14
52.2%
93
45.5%
15
58.8%
180
57.5%
623
No 31.7%
170
33.3%
10
38.8%
69
45.5%
15
33.3%
102
33.8%
366
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 8.6%
46
20.0%
6
8.4%
15
9.1%
3
7.8%
24
8.7%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
537
100.0%
30
100.0%
178
100.0%
33
100.0%
306

1084


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 53.3%
153
62.0%
237
59.9%
206
38.0%
27
57.5%
623
No 39.7%
114
31.9%
122
29.7%
102
39.4%
28
33.8%
366
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 7.0%
20
6.0%
23
10.2%
35
22.5%
16
8.7%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
382
100.0%
344
100.0%
71

1084


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 42.9%
30
48.8%
42
55.2%
32
60.8%
483
58.2%
587
No 48.6%
34
37.2%
32
39.7%
23
31.7%
252
33.8%
341
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 8.6%
6
14.0%
12
5.2%
3
7.5%
60
8.0%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
86
100.0%
58
100.0%
795

1009


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Yes 68.5%
76
52.9%
72
67.0%
71
25.0%
2
61.2%
221
No 22.5%
25
27.9%
38
22.6%
24
37.5%
3
24.9%
90
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 9.0%
10
19.1%
26
9.4%
10
37.5%
3
13.6%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
136
100.0%
106
100.0%
8

361


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 51.8%
271
61.2%
164
52.2%
12
69.0%
127
61.5%
48
0.00%
0
57.8%
622
No 39.2%
205
30.2%
81
39.1%
9
26.6%
49
25.6%
20
0.00%
0
33.8%
364
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 9.0%
47
8.2%
22
8.7%
2
4.3%
8
12.8%
10
0.00%
0
8.3%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
523
100.0%
268
100.0%
23
100.0%
184
100.0%
78
100.0%
0

1076


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 48.1%
26
49.4%
268
59.6%
65
69.3%
167
71.3%
97
57.5%
623
No 40.7%
22
40.1%
218
38.5%
42
22.8%
55
21.3%
29
33.8%
366
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 11.1%
6
10.5%
57
1.8%
2
7.9%
19
6.6%
9
8.6%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
543
100.0%
109
100.0%
241
100.0%
136

1083


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 59.7%
304
55.5%
319
57.5%
623
No 31.2%
159
36.0%
207
33.8%
366
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 8.8%
45
8.5%
49
8.7%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
509
100.0%
575

1084

Bookmark and Share