General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


INVEST12

In the past 12 months have you used the Web to do each of these things: -- Invest money in a stock or mutual fund?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 129 11.9% 11.9% -.73
No 860 79.3% 91.2% -.24
Don't know 1 .1% 91.3% 2.7
No answer 94 8.7% 100% 3.19

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 13.8%
121
3.2%
4
12.5%
125
No 77.8%
685
86.3%
107
78.9%
792
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 8.3%
73
10.5%
13
8.6%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
880
100.0%
124

1004


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 11.7%
63
6.7%
2
11.8%
21
12.1%
4
12.7%
39
11.9%
129
No 79.7%
428
73.3%
22
79.2%
141
78.8%
26
79.4%
243
79.3%
860
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 8.6%
46
20.0%
6
8.4%
15
9.1%
3
7.8%
24
8.7%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
537
100.0%
30
100.0%
178
100.0%
33
100.0%
306

1084


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 10.5%
30
11.3%
43
14.8%
51
7.0%
5
11.9%
129
No 82.6%
237
82.7%
316
74.7%
257
70.4%
50
79.3%
860
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 7.0%
20
6.0%
23
10.2%
35
22.5%
16
8.7%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
382
100.0%
344
100.0%
71

1084


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 11.4%
8
7.0%
6
3.4%
2
13.1%
104
11.9%
120
No 80.0%
56
79.1%
68
91.4%
53
79.4%
631
80.1%
808
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 8.6%
6
14.0%
12
5.2%
3
7.5%
60
8.0%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
86
100.0%
58
100.0%
795

1009


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Yes 11.7%
13
7.4%
10
21.7%
23
0.0%
0
12.7%
46
No 79.3%
88
73.5%
100
67.9%
72
62.5%
5
73.4%
265
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 9.0%
10
19.1%
26
9.4%
10
37.5%
3
13.6%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
136
100.0%
106
100.0%
8

361


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 11.5%
60
13.8%
37
17.4%
4
12.0%
22
7.7%
6
0.00%
0
12.0%
129
No 79.5%
416
77.6%
208
73.9%
17
83.7%
154
79.5%
62
0.00%
0
79.6%
857
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 9.0%
47
8.2%
22
8.7%
2
4.3%
8
12.8%
10
0.00%
0
8.3%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
523
100.0%
268
100.0%
23
100.0%
184
100.0%
78
100.0%
0

1076


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 7.4%
4
8.8%
48
9.2%
10
17.8%
43
17.6%
24
11.9%
129
No 81.5%
44
80.7%
438
89.0%
97
74.3%
179
75.0%
102
79.4%
860
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 11.1%
6
10.5%
57
1.8%
2
7.9%
19
6.6%
9
8.6%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
543
100.0%
109
100.0%
241
100.0%
136

1083


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 15.7%
80
8.5%
49
11.9%
129
No 75.2%
383
83.0%
477
79.3%
860
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 8.8%
45
8.5%
49
8.7%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
509
100.0%
575

1084

Bookmark and Share