General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PEOPLE12

In the past 12 months have you used the Web to do each of these things: -- Tried to meet new people for social purpose?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 143 13.2% 13.2% -.72
No 846 78% 91.2% -.24
Don't know 1 .1% 91.3% 2.7
No answer 94 8.7% 100% 3.19

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 13.1%
115
12.9%
16
13.0%
131
No 78.5%
691
76.6%
95
78.3%
786
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 8.3%
73
10.5%
13
8.6%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
880
100.0%
124

1004


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 5.4%
29
10.0%
3
23.6%
42
21.2%
7
20.3%
62
13.2%
143
No 86.0%
462
70.0%
21
67.4%
120
69.7%
23
71.9%
220
78.0%
846
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 8.6%
46
20.0%
6
8.4%
15
9.1%
3
7.8%
24
8.7%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
537
100.0%
30
100.0%
178
100.0%
33
100.0%
306

1084


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 15.0%
43
14.7%
56
11.6%
40
5.6%
4
13.2%
143
No 78.0%
224
79.3%
303
77.9%
268
71.8%
51
78.0%
846
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 7.0%
20
6.0%
23
10.2%
35
22.5%
16
8.7%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
382
100.0%
344
100.0%
71

1084


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 25.7%
18
16.3%
14
15.5%
9
11.8%
94
13.4%
135
No 65.7%
46
69.8%
60
79.3%
46
80.6%
641
78.6%
793
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 8.6%
6
14.0%
12
5.2%
3
7.5%
60
8.0%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
86
100.0%
58
100.0%
795

1009


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Yes 13.5%
15
14.7%
20
9.4%
10
25.0%
2
13.0%
47
No 77.5%
86
66.2%
90
80.2%
85
37.5%
3
73.1%
264
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 9.0%
10
19.1%
26
9.4%
10
37.5%
3
13.6%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
136
100.0%
106
100.0%
8

361


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 13.2%
69
11.6%
31
4.3%
1
13.6%
25
21.8%
17
0.00%
0
13.3%
143
No 77.8%
407
79.9%
214
87.0%
20
82.1%
151
65.4%
51
0.00%
0
78.3%
843
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 9.0%
47
8.2%
22
8.7%
2
4.3%
8
12.8%
10
0.00%
0
8.3%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
523
100.0%
268
100.0%
23
100.0%
184
100.0%
78
100.0%
0

1076


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 22.2%
12
14.2%
77
9.2%
10
14.5%
35
6.6%
9
13.2%
143
No 66.7%
36
75.3%
409
89.0%
97
77.6%
187
86.0%
117
78.1%
846
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 11.1%
6
10.5%
57
1.8%
2
7.9%
19
6.6%
9
8.6%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
543
100.0%
109
100.0%
241
100.0%
136

1083


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 13.6%
69
12.9%
74
13.2%
143
No 77.4%
394
78.6%
452
78.0%
846
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 8.8%
45
8.5%
49
8.7%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
509
100.0%
575

1084

Bookmark and Share