General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HEALTH12

In the past 12 months have you used the Web to do each of these things: -- Look for information about a health concern or medical problem?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 634 58.5% 58.5% -.47
No 355 32.7% 91.2% -.01
Don't know 1 .1% 91.3% 2.71
No answer 94 8.7% 100% 3.16

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 60.6%
533
46.0%
57
58.8%
590
No 31.0%
273
43.5%
54
32.6%
327
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 8.3%
73
10.5%
13
8.6%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
880
100.0%
124

1004


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 62.0%
333
53.3%
16
62.9%
112
45.5%
15
51.6%
158
58.5%
634
No 29.4%
158
26.7%
8
28.1%
50
45.5%
15
40.5%
124
32.7%
355
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 8.6%
46
20.0%
6
8.4%
15
9.1%
3
7.8%
24
8.7%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
537
100.0%
30
100.0%
178
100.0%
33
100.0%
306

1084


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 51.6%
148
62.8%
240
62.8%
216
42.3%
30
58.5%
634
No 41.5%
119
31.2%
119
26.7%
92
35.2%
25
32.7%
355
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 7.0%
20
6.0%
23
10.2%
35
22.5%
16
8.7%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
382
100.0%
344
100.0%
71

1084


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 52.9%
37
57.0%
49
60.3%
35
60.4%
480
59.6%
601
No 38.6%
27
29.1%
25
34.5%
20
32.1%
255
32.4%
327
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 8.6%
6
14.0%
12
5.2%
3
7.5%
60
8.0%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
86
100.0%
58
100.0%
795

1009


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Yes 60.4%
67
53.7%
73
67.9%
72
25.0%
2
59.3%
214
No 30.6%
34
27.2%
37
21.7%
23
37.5%
3
26.9%
97
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 9.0%
10
19.1%
26
9.4%
10
37.5%
3
13.6%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
136
100.0%
106
100.0%
8

361


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 56.4%
295
60.8%
163
47.8%
11
62.5%
115
61.5%
48
0.00%
0
58.7%
632
No 34.6%
181
30.6%
82
43.5%
10
33.2%
61
25.6%
20
0.00%
0
32.9%
354
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 9.0%
47
8.2%
22
8.7%
2
4.3%
8
12.8%
10
0.00%
0
8.3%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
523
100.0%
268
100.0%
23
100.0%
184
100.0%
78
100.0%
0

1076


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 51.9%
28
54.0%
293
61.5%
67
65.6%
158
64.7%
88
58.5%
634
No 37.0%
20
35.5%
193
36.7%
40
26.6%
64
27.9%
38
32.8%
355
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 11.1%
6
10.5%
57
1.8%
2
7.9%
19
6.6%
9
8.6%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
543
100.0%
109
100.0%
241
100.0%
136

1083


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 51.9%
264
64.3%
370
58.5%
634
No 39.1%
199
27.1%
156
32.7%
355
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 8.8%
45
8.5%
49
8.7%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
509
100.0%
575

1084

Bookmark and Share