General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TRAVEL12

In the past 12 months have you used the Web to do each of these things: -- Make an airplane or other travel reservation?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 453 41.8% 41.8% -.55
No 536 49.4% 91.2% -.09
Don't know 1 .1% 91.3% 2.69
No answer 94 8.7% 100% 3.15

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 43.1%
379
33.1%
41
41.8%
420
No 48.5%
427
56.5%
70
49.5%
497
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 8.3%
73
10.5%
13
8.6%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
880
100.0%
124

1004


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 42.8%
230
40.0%
12
38.2%
68
42.4%
14
42.2%
129
41.8%
453
No 48.6%
261
40.0%
12
52.8%
94
48.5%
16
50.0%
153
49.4%
536
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 8.6%
46
20.0%
6
8.4%
15
9.1%
3
7.8%
24
8.7%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
537
100.0%
30
100.0%
178
100.0%
33
100.0%
306

1084


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 36.9%
106
43.5%
166
47.4%
163
25.4%
18
41.8%
453
No 56.1%
161
50.5%
193
42.2%
145
52.1%
37
49.4%
536
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 7.0%
20
6.0%
23
10.2%
35
22.5%
16
8.7%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
382
100.0%
344
100.0%
71

1084


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 27.1%
19
25.6%
22
37.9%
22
46.2%
367
42.6%
430
No 64.3%
45
60.5%
52
56.9%
33
46.3%
368
49.4%
498
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 8.6%
6
14.0%
12
5.2%
3
7.5%
60
8.0%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
86
100.0%
58
100.0%
795

1009


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Yes 43.2%
48
32.4%
44
47.2%
50
37.5%
3
40.2%
145
No 47.7%
53
48.5%
66
42.5%
45
25.0%
2
46.0%
166
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 9.0%
10
19.1%
26
9.4%
10
37.5%
3
13.6%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
136
100.0%
106
100.0%
8

361


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 38.4%
201
43.7%
117
43.5%
10
50.5%
93
38.5%
30
0.00%
0
41.9%
451
No 52.6%
275
47.8%
128
47.8%
11
45.1%
83
48.7%
38
0.00%
0
49.7%
535
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 9.0%
47
8.2%
22
8.7%
2
4.3%
8
12.8%
10
0.00%
0
8.3%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
523
100.0%
268
100.0%
23
100.0%
184
100.0%
78
100.0%
0

1076


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 24.1%
13
31.1%
169
45.9%
50
57.3%
138
61.0%
83
41.8%
453
No 64.8%
35
58.4%
317
52.3%
57
34.9%
84
31.6%
43
49.5%
536
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 11.1%
6
10.5%
57
1.8%
2
7.9%
19
6.6%
9
8.6%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
543
100.0%
109
100.0%
241
100.0%
136

1083


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 43.2%
220
40.5%
233
41.8%
453
No 47.7%
243
51.0%
293
49.4%
536
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 8.8%
45
8.5%
49
8.7%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
509
100.0%
575

1084

Bookmark and Share