General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LOCATE12

In the past 12 months have you used the Web to do each of these things: -- Locate someone's phone number, e-mail, or mailing address?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 549 50.6% 50.6% -.51
No 440 40.6% 91.2% -.05
Don't know 1 .1% 91.3% 2.7
No answer 94 8.7% 100% 3.15

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 51.3%
451
37.9%
47
49.6%
498
No 40.3%
355
51.6%
64
41.7%
419
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 8.3%
73
10.5%
13
8.6%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
880
100.0%
124

1004


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 48.4%
260
33.3%
10
53.4%
95
54.5%
18
54.2%
166
50.6%
549
No 43.0%
231
46.7%
14
37.6%
67
36.4%
12
37.9%
116
40.6%
440
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 8.6%
46
20.0%
6
8.4%
15
9.1%
3
7.8%
24
8.7%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
537
100.0%
30
100.0%
178
100.0%
33
100.0%
306

1084


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 52.3%
150
54.7%
209
48.0%
165
35.2%
25
50.6%
549
No 40.8%
117
39.3%
150
41.6%
143
42.3%
30
40.6%
440
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 7.0%
20
6.0%
23
10.2%
35
22.5%
16
8.7%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
382
100.0%
344
100.0%
71

1084


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 54.3%
38
51.2%
44
50.0%
29
50.7%
403
50.9%
514
No 37.1%
26
34.9%
30
44.8%
26
41.8%
332
41.0%
414
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 8.6%
6
14.0%
12
5.2%
3
7.5%
60
8.0%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
86
100.0%
58
100.0%
795

1009


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Yes 60.4%
67
44.9%
61
58.5%
62
12.5%
1
52.9%
191
No 30.6%
34
36.0%
49
31.1%
33
50.0%
4
33.2%
120
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 9.0%
10
19.1%
26
9.4%
10
37.5%
3
13.6%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
136
100.0%
106
100.0%
8

361


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 46.8%
245
52.6%
141
60.9%
14
58.7%
108
48.7%
38
0.00%
0
50.7%
546
No 44.2%
231
38.8%
104
30.4%
7
37.0%
68
38.5%
30
0.00%
0
40.9%
440
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 9.0%
47
8.2%
22
8.7%
2
4.3%
8
12.8%
10
0.00%
0
8.3%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
523
100.0%
268
100.0%
23
100.0%
184
100.0%
78
100.0%
0

1076


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 40.7%
22
45.1%
245
50.5%
55
61.8%
149
57.4%
78
50.7%
549
No 48.1%
26
44.4%
241
47.7%
52
30.3%
73
35.3%
48
40.6%
440
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 11.1%
6
10.5%
57
1.8%
2
7.9%
19
6.6%
9
8.6%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
543
100.0%
109
100.0%
241
100.0%
136

1083


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 52.5%
267
49.0%
282
50.6%
549
No 38.5%
196
42.4%
244
40.6%
440
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 8.8%
45
8.5%
49
8.7%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
509
100.0%
575

1084

Bookmark and Share