General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GAME12

In the past 12 months have you used the Web to do each of these things: -- Play a game with someone on another computer?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 187 17.3% 17.3% -.7
No 802 74% 91.2% -.21
Don't know 1 .1% 91.3% 2.69
No answer 94 8.7% 100% 3.18

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 16.0%
141
19.4%
24
16.4%
165
No 75.6%
665
70.2%
87
74.9%
752
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 8.3%
73
10.5%
13
8.6%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
880
100.0%
124

1004


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 14.2%
76
6.7%
2
15.7%
28
24.2%
8
23.9%
73
17.3%
187
No 77.3%
415
73.3%
22
75.3%
134
66.7%
22
68.3%
209
74.0%
802
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 8.6%
46
20.0%
6
8.4%
15
9.1%
3
7.8%
24
8.7%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
537
100.0%
30
100.0%
178
100.0%
33
100.0%
306

1084


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 28.2%
81
17.5%
67
10.5%
36
4.2%
3
17.3%
187
No 64.8%
186
76.4%
292
79.1%
272
73.2%
52
74.0%
802
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 7.0%
20
6.0%
23
10.2%
35
22.5%
16
8.7%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
382
100.0%
344
100.0%
71

1084


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 22.9%
16
25.6%
22
17.2%
10
14.8%
118
16.5%
166
No 68.6%
48
60.5%
52
77.6%
45
77.6%
617
75.5%
762
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 8.6%
6
14.0%
12
5.2%
3
7.5%
60
8.0%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
86
100.0%
58
100.0%
795

1009


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Yes 24.3%
27
17.6%
24
16.0%
17
0.0%
0
18.8%
68
No 66.7%
74
63.2%
86
73.6%
78
62.5%
5
67.3%
243
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 9.0%
10
19.1%
26
9.4%
10
37.5%
3
13.6%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
136
100.0%
106
100.0%
8

361


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 16.6%
87
15.3%
41
13.0%
3
21.2%
39
21.8%
17
0.00%
0
17.4%
187
No 74.4%
389
76.1%
204
78.3%
18
74.5%
137
65.4%
51
0.00%
0
74.3%
799
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 9.0%
47
8.2%
22
8.7%
2
4.3%
8
12.8%
10
0.00%
0
8.3%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
523
100.0%
268
100.0%
23
100.0%
184
100.0%
78
100.0%
0

1076


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 27.8%
15
21.4%
116
21.1%
23
10.4%
25
5.9%
8
17.3%
187
No 61.1%
33
68.1%
370
77.1%
84
81.7%
197
86.8%
118
74.1%
802
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 11.1%
6
10.5%
57
1.8%
2
7.9%
19
6.6%
9
8.6%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
543
100.0%
109
100.0%
241
100.0%
136

1083


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 20.2%
103
14.6%
84
17.3%
187
No 70.7%
360
76.9%
442
74.0%
802
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 8.8%
45
8.5%
49
8.7%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
509
100.0%
575

1084

Bookmark and Share