General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NEWJOB12

In the past 12 months have you used the Web to do each of these things: -- Look for a new job or explore career opportunities?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 471 43.5% 43.5% -.54
No 518 47.8% 91.2% -.08
Don't know 1 .1% 91.3% 2.69
No answer 94 8.7% 100% 3.15

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 41.6%
366
51.6%
64
42.8%
430
No 50.0%
440
37.9%
47
48.5%
487
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 8.3%
73
10.5%
13
8.6%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
880
100.0%
124

1004


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 36.1%
194
16.7%
5
41.0%
73
39.4%
13
60.8%
186
43.5%
471
No 55.3%
297
63.3%
19
50.0%
89
51.5%
17
31.4%
96
47.8%
518
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 8.6%
46
20.0%
6
8.4%
15
9.1%
3
7.8%
24
8.7%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
537
100.0%
30
100.0%
178
100.0%
33
100.0%
306

1084


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 61.0%
175
44.2%
169
35.5%
122
7.0%
5
43.5%
471
No 32.1%
92
49.7%
190
54.1%
186
70.4%
50
47.8%
518
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 7.0%
20
6.0%
23
10.2%
35
22.5%
16
8.7%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
382
100.0%
344
100.0%
71

1084


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 54.3%
38
53.5%
46
60.3%
35
41.5%
330
44.5%
449
No 37.1%
26
32.6%
28
34.5%
20
50.9%
405
47.5%
479
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 8.6%
6
14.0%
12
5.2%
3
7.5%
60
8.0%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
86
100.0%
58
100.0%
795

1009


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Yes 49.5%
55
46.3%
63
45.3%
48
25.0%
2
46.5%
168
No 41.4%
46
34.6%
47
44.3%
47
37.5%
3
39.6%
143
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 9.0%
10
19.1%
26
9.4%
10
37.5%
3
13.6%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
136
100.0%
106
100.0%
8

361


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 41.1%
215
40.3%
108
39.1%
9
53.8%
99
51.3%
40
0.00%
0
43.8%
471
No 49.9%
261
51.1%
137
52.2%
12
41.8%
77
35.9%
28
0.00%
0
47.9%
515
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 9.0%
47
8.2%
22
8.7%
2
4.3%
8
12.8%
10
0.00%
0
8.3%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
523
100.0%
268
100.0%
23
100.0%
184
100.0%
78
100.0%
0

1076


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
18
40.9%
222
49.5%
54
51.0%
123
39.7%
54
43.5%
471
No 55.6%
30
48.6%
264
48.6%
53
41.1%
99
52.9%
72
47.8%
518
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 11.1%
6
10.5%
57
1.8%
2
7.9%
19
6.6%
9
8.6%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
543
100.0%
109
100.0%
241
100.0%
136

1083


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 45.0%
229
42.1%
242
43.5%
471
No 46.0%
234
49.4%
284
47.8%
518
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 8.8%
45
8.5%
49
8.7%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
509
100.0%
575

1084

Bookmark and Share