General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CHAT12

In the past 12 months have you used the Web to do each of these things: -- Go to a chat room, news group, discussion forum, bulletin board, or similar interactive service to discuss political or social policy issues, current affairs, or political campaigns?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 185 17.1% 17.1% -.7
No 804 74.2% 91.2% -.21
Don't know 1 .1% 91.3% 2.69
No answer 94 8.7% 100% 3.18

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 16.4%
144
19.4%
24
16.7%
168
No 75.2%
662
70.2%
87
74.6%
749
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 8.3%
73
10.5%
13
8.6%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
880
100.0%
124

1004


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 11.5%
62
10.0%
3
21.3%
38
15.2%
5
25.2%
77
17.1%
185
No 79.9%
429
70.0%
21
69.7%
124
75.8%
25
67.0%
205
74.2%
804
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 8.6%
46
20.0%
6
8.4%
15
9.1%
3
7.8%
24
8.7%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
537
100.0%
30
100.0%
178
100.0%
33
100.0%
306

1084


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 26.1%
75
15.4%
59
13.7%
47
5.6%
4
17.1%
185
No 66.9%
192
78.5%
300
75.9%
261
71.8%
51
74.2%
804
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 7.0%
20
6.0%
23
10.2%
35
22.5%
16
8.7%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
382
100.0%
344
100.0%
71

1084


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 22.9%
16
18.6%
16
17.2%
10
15.8%
126
16.7%
168
No 68.6%
48
67.4%
58
77.6%
45
76.6%
609
75.3%
760
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 8.6%
6
14.0%
12
5.2%
3
7.5%
60
8.0%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
86
100.0%
58
100.0%
795

1009


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Yes 20.7%
23
13.2%
18
15.1%
16
25.0%
2
16.3%
59
No 70.3%
78
67.6%
92
74.5%
79
37.5%
3
69.8%
252
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 9.0%
10
19.1%
26
9.4%
10
37.5%
3
13.6%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
136
100.0%
106
100.0%
8

361


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 16.1%
84
16.8%
45
17.4%
4
19.0%
35
21.8%
17
0.00%
0
17.2%
185
No 75.0%
392
74.6%
200
73.9%
17
76.6%
141
65.4%
51
0.00%
0
74.4%
801
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 9.0%
47
8.2%
22
8.7%
2
4.3%
8
12.8%
10
0.00%
0
8.3%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
523
100.0%
268
100.0%
23
100.0%
184
100.0%
78
100.0%
0

1076


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 20.4%
11
19.7%
107
14.7%
16
12.4%
30
15.4%
21
17.1%
185
No 68.5%
37
69.8%
379
83.5%
91
79.7%
192
77.2%
105
74.2%
804
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 11.1%
6
10.5%
57
1.8%
2
7.9%
19
6.6%
9
8.6%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
543
100.0%
109
100.0%
241
100.0%
136

1083


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 19.3%
98
15.1%
87
17.1%
185
No 71.7%
365
76.3%
439
74.2%
804
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 8.8%
45
8.5%
49
8.7%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
509
100.0%
575

1084

Bookmark and Share