General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLINF12

In the past 12 months have you used the Web to do each of these things: -- Go to a Web site to find information about political or social policy issues, current affairs, or political campaigns?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 356 32.8% 32.8% -.6
No 633 58.4% 91.2% -.13
Don't know 1 .1% 91.3% 2.68
No answer 94 8.7% 100% 3.15

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 34.5%
304
24.2%
30
33.3%
334
No 57.0%
502
65.3%
81
58.1%
583
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 8.3%
73
10.5%
13
8.6%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
880
100.0%
124

1004


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 30.2%
162
20.0%
6
39.9%
71
18.2%
6
36.3%
111
32.8%
356
No 61.3%
329
60.0%
18
51.1%
91
72.7%
24
55.9%
171
58.4%
633
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 8.6%
46
20.0%
6
8.4%
15
9.1%
3
7.8%
24
8.7%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
537
100.0%
30
100.0%
178
100.0%
33
100.0%
306

1084


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 33.1%
95
36.1%
138
31.4%
108
21.1%
15
32.8%
356
No 59.9%
172
57.9%
221
58.1%
200
56.3%
40
58.4%
633
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 7.0%
20
6.0%
23
10.2%
35
22.5%
16
8.7%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
382
100.0%
344
100.0%
71

1084


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 22.9%
16
30.2%
26
34.5%
20
34.5%
274
33.3%
336
No 68.6%
48
55.8%
48
60.3%
35
58.0%
461
58.7%
592
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 8.6%
6
14.0%
12
5.2%
3
7.5%
60
8.0%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
86
100.0%
58
100.0%
795

1009


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Yes 40.5%
45
17.6%
24
32.1%
34
25.0%
2
29.1%
105
No 50.5%
56
63.2%
86
57.5%
61
37.5%
3
57.1%
206
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 9.0%
10
19.1%
26
9.4%
10
37.5%
3
13.6%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
136
100.0%
106
100.0%
8

361


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 29.6%
155
35.1%
94
34.8%
8
41.3%
76
29.5%
23
0.00%
0
33.1%
356
No 61.4%
321
56.3%
151
56.5%
13
54.3%
100
57.7%
45
0.00%
0
58.6%
630
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 9.0%
47
8.2%
22
8.7%
2
4.3%
8
12.8%
10
0.00%
0
8.3%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
523
100.0%
268
100.0%
23
100.0%
184
100.0%
78
100.0%
0

1076


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 18.5%
10
27.1%
147
37.6%
41
43.6%
105
39.0%
53
32.9%
356
No 70.4%
38
62.4%
339
60.6%
66
48.5%
117
53.7%
73
58.4%
633
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 11.1%
6
10.5%
57
1.8%
2
7.9%
19
6.6%
9
8.6%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
543
100.0%
109
100.0%
241
100.0%
136

1083


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 36.1%
184
29.9%
172
32.8%
356
No 54.8%
279
61.6%
354
58.4%
633
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 8.8%
45
8.5%
49
8.7%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
509
100.0%
575

1084

Bookmark and Share