General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ECON12

In the past 12 months, have you used the Web to find out about or discuss: -- The economy?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 150 42.4% 42.4% -.58
No 159 44.9% 87.3% -.18
No answer 45 12.7% 100% 2.57

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 45.1%
130
33.3%
15
43.5%
145
No 43.8%
126
42.2%
19
43.5%
145
No answer 11.1%
32
24.4%
11
12.9%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
45

333


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 43.3%
68
40.0%
2
39.2%
29
40.0%
2
43.4%
49
42.4%
150
No 43.3%
68
20.0%
1
50.0%
37
60.0%
3
44.2%
50
44.9%
159
No answer 13.4%
21
40.0%
2
10.8%
8
0.0%
0
12.4%
14
12.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
5
100.0%
74
100.0%
5
100.0%
113

354


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 41.2%
42
41.9%
54
44.9%
48
37.5%
6
42.4%
150
No 48.0%
49
48.1%
62
41.1%
44
25.0%
4
44.9%
159
No answer 10.8%
11
10.1%
13
14.0%
15
37.5%
6
12.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
129
100.0%
107
100.0%
16

354


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 55.0%
11
26.9%
7
35.0%
7
45.1%
116
43.7%
141
No 30.0%
6
50.0%
13
55.0%
11
44.7%
115
44.9%
145
No answer 15.0%
3
23.1%
6
10.0%
2
10.1%
26
11.5%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
26
100.0%
20
100.0%
257

323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 38.6%
66
45.3%
39
66.7%
4
48.5%
32
42.9%
9
0.00%
0
42.9%
150
No 46.8%
80
44.2%
38
33.3%
2
45.5%
30
42.9%
9
0.00%
0
45.4%
159
No answer 14.6%
25
10.5%
9
0.0%
0
6.1%
4
14.3%
3
0.00%
0
11.7%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
86
100.0%
6
100.0%
66
100.0%
21
100.0%
0

350


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 17.6%
3
37.2%
61
51.3%
20
50.0%
45
47.7%
21
42.4%
150
No 58.8%
10
48.2%
79
43.6%
17
35.6%
32
47.7%
21
44.9%
159
No answer 23.5%
4
14.6%
24
5.1%
2
14.4%
13
4.5%
2
12.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
164
100.0%
39
100.0%
90
100.0%
44

354


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 46.5%
79
38.6%
71
42.4%
150
No 41.8%
71
47.8%
88
44.9%
159
No answer 11.8%
20
13.6%
25
12.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
184

354

Bookmark and Share