General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ABORT12

In the past 12 months, have you used the Web to find out about or discuss: -- Abortion
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 30 8.5% 8.5% -.76
No 279 78.8% 87.3% -.34
No answer 45 12.7% 100% 2.6

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 6.9%
20
13.3%
6
7.8%
26
No 81.9%
236
62.2%
28
79.3%
264
No answer 11.1%
32
24.4%
11
12.9%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
45

333


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 7.6%
12
0.0%
0
8.1%
6
0.0%
0
10.6%
12
8.5%
30
No 79.0%
124
60.0%
3
81.1%
60
100.0%
5
77.0%
87
78.8%
279
No answer 13.4%
21
40.0%
2
10.8%
8
0.0%
0
12.4%
14
12.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
5
100.0%
74
100.0%
5
100.0%
113

354


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 14.7%
15
3.9%
5
9.3%
10
0.0%
0
8.5%
30
No 74.5%
76
86.0%
111
76.6%
82
62.5%
10
78.8%
279
No answer 10.8%
11
10.1%
13
14.0%
15
37.5%
6
12.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
129
100.0%
107
100.0%
16

354


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 10.0%
2
7.7%
2
20.0%
4
8.2%
21
9.0%
29
No 75.0%
15
69.2%
18
70.0%
14
81.7%
210
79.6%
257
No answer 15.0%
3
23.1%
6
10.0%
2
10.1%
26
11.5%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
26
100.0%
20
100.0%
257

323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 6.4%
11
8.1%
7
0.0%
0
15.2%
10
9.5%
2
0.00%
0
8.6%
30
No 78.9%
135
81.4%
70
100.0%
6
78.8%
52
76.2%
16
0.00%
0
79.7%
279
No answer 14.6%
25
10.5%
9
0.0%
0
6.1%
4
14.3%
3
0.00%
0
11.7%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
86
100.0%
6
100.0%
66
100.0%
21
100.0%
0

350


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 11.8%
2
9.8%
16
10.3%
4
6.7%
6
4.5%
2
8.5%
30
No 64.7%
11
75.6%
124
84.6%
33
78.9%
71
90.9%
40
78.8%
279
No answer 23.5%
4
14.6%
24
5.1%
2
14.4%
13
4.5%
2
12.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
164
100.0%
39
100.0%
90
100.0%
44

354


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 4.7%
8
12.0%
22
8.5%
30
No 83.5%
142
74.5%
137
78.8%
279
No answer 11.8%
20
13.6%
25
12.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
184

354

Bookmark and Share