General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MORAL12

In the past 12 months, have you used the Web to find out about or discuss: -- Morality/family issues?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 92 26% 26% -.66
No 217 61.3% 87.3% -.25
No answer 45 12.7% 100% 2.58

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 22.9%
66
33.3%
15
24.3%
81
No 66.0%
190
42.2%
19
62.8%
209
No answer 11.1%
32
24.4%
11
12.9%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
45

333


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 28.0%
44
20.0%
1
23.0%
17
0.0%
0
26.5%
30
26.0%
92
No 58.6%
92
40.0%
2
66.2%
49
100.0%
5
61.1%
69
61.3%
217
No answer 13.4%
21
40.0%
2
10.8%
8
0.0%
0
12.4%
14
12.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
5
100.0%
74
100.0%
5
100.0%
113

354


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 28.4%
29
34.1%
44
17.8%
19
0.0%
0
26.0%
92
No 60.8%
62
55.8%
72
68.2%
73
62.5%
10
61.3%
217
No answer 10.8%
11
10.1%
13
14.0%
15
37.5%
6
12.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
129
100.0%
107
100.0%
16

354


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 15.0%
3
26.9%
7
35.0%
7
28.4%
73
27.9%
90
No 70.0%
14
50.0%
13
55.0%
11
61.5%
158
60.7%
196
No answer 15.0%
3
23.1%
6
10.0%
2
10.1%
26
11.5%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
26
100.0%
20
100.0%
257

323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 23.4%
40
30.2%
26
33.3%
2
27.3%
18
28.6%
6
0.00%
0
26.3%
92
No 62.0%
106
59.3%
51
66.7%
4
66.7%
44
57.1%
12
0.00%
0
62.0%
217
No answer 14.6%
25
10.5%
9
0.0%
0
6.1%
4
14.3%
3
0.00%
0
11.7%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
86
100.0%
6
100.0%
66
100.0%
21
100.0%
0

350


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 17.6%
3
28.0%
46
28.2%
11
22.2%
20
27.3%
12
26.0%
92
No 58.8%
10
57.3%
94
66.7%
26
63.3%
57
68.2%
30
61.3%
217
No answer 23.5%
4
14.6%
24
5.1%
2
14.4%
13
4.5%
2
12.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
164
100.0%
39
100.0%
90
100.0%
44

354


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 19.4%
33
32.1%
59
26.0%
92
No 68.8%
117
54.3%
100
61.3%
217
No answer 11.8%
20
13.6%
25
12.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
184

354

Bookmark and Share