General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FORAFF12

In the past 12 months, have you used the Web to find out about or discuss: -- Foreign affairs?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 177 50% 50% -.54
No 132 37.3% 87.3% -.15
No answer 45 12.7% 100% 2.57

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 54.2%
156
28.9%
13
50.8%
169
No 34.7%
100
46.7%
21
36.3%
121
No answer 11.1%
32
24.4%
11
12.9%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
45

333


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 49.7%
78
40.0%
2
48.6%
36
60.0%
3
51.3%
58
50.0%
177
No 36.9%
58
20.0%
1
40.5%
30
40.0%
2
36.3%
41
37.3%
132
No answer 13.4%
21
40.0%
2
10.8%
8
0.0%
0
12.4%
14
12.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
5
100.0%
74
100.0%
5
100.0%
113

354


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 54.9%
56
51.2%
66
46.7%
50
31.3%
5
50.0%
177
No 34.3%
35
38.8%
50
39.3%
42
31.3%
5
37.3%
132
No answer 10.8%
11
10.1%
13
14.0%
15
37.5%
6
12.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
129
100.0%
107
100.0%
16

354


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 40.0%
8
50.0%
13
50.0%
10
54.1%
139
52.6%
170
No 45.0%
9
26.9%
7
40.0%
8
35.8%
92
35.9%
116
No answer 15.0%
3
23.1%
6
10.0%
2
10.1%
26
11.5%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
26
100.0%
20
100.0%
257

323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 46.2%
79
54.7%
47
66.7%
4
57.6%
38
42.9%
9
0.00%
0
50.6%
177
No 39.2%
67
34.9%
30
33.3%
2
36.4%
24
42.9%
9
0.00%
0
37.7%
132
No answer 14.6%
25
10.5%
9
0.0%
0
6.1%
4
14.3%
3
0.00%
0
11.7%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
86
100.0%
6
100.0%
66
100.0%
21
100.0%
0

350


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 35.3%
6
42.1%
69
59.0%
23
63.3%
57
50.0%
22
50.0%
177
No 41.2%
7
43.3%
71
35.9%
14
22.2%
20
45.5%
20
37.3%
132
No answer 23.5%
4
14.6%
24
5.1%
2
14.4%
13
4.5%
2
12.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
164
100.0%
39
100.0%
90
100.0%
44

354


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 58.8%
100
41.8%
77
50.0%
177
No 29.4%
50
44.6%
82
37.3%
132
No answer 11.8%
20
13.6%
25
12.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
184

354

Bookmark and Share