General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACREL12

In the past 12 months, have you used the Web to find out about or discuss: -- Race relations?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 62 17.5% 17.5% -.71
No 247 69.8% 87.3% -.29
No answer 45 12.7% 100% 2.59

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 16.7%
48
22.2%
10
17.4%
58
No 72.2%
208
53.3%
24
69.7%
232
No answer 11.1%
32
24.4%
11
12.9%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
45

333


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 15.9%
25
20.0%
1
12.2%
9
20.0%
1
23.0%
26
17.5%
62
No 70.7%
111
40.0%
2
77.0%
57
80.0%
4
64.6%
73
69.8%
247
No answer 13.4%
21
40.0%
2
10.8%
8
0.0%
0
12.4%
14
12.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
5
100.0%
74
100.0%
5
100.0%
113

354


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 22.5%
23
18.6%
24
13.1%
14
6.3%
1
17.5%
62
No 66.7%
68
71.3%
92
72.9%
78
56.3%
9
69.8%
247
No answer 10.8%
11
10.1%
13
14.0%
15
37.5%
6
12.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
129
100.0%
107
100.0%
16

354


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 20.0%
4
11.5%
3
15.0%
3
19.1%
49
18.3%
59
No 65.0%
13
65.4%
17
75.0%
15
70.8%
182
70.3%
227
No answer 15.0%
3
23.1%
6
10.0%
2
10.1%
26
11.5%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
26
100.0%
20
100.0%
257

323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 14.6%
25
19.8%
17
16.7%
1
27.3%
18
4.8%
1
0.00%
0
17.7%
62
No 70.8%
121
69.8%
60
83.3%
5
66.7%
44
81.0%
17
0.00%
0
70.6%
247
No answer 14.6%
25
10.5%
9
0.0%
0
6.1%
4
14.3%
3
0.00%
0
11.7%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
86
100.0%
6
100.0%
66
100.0%
21
100.0%
0

350


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 23.5%
4
15.9%
26
15.4%
6
18.9%
17
20.5%
9
17.5%
62
No 52.9%
9
69.5%
114
79.5%
31
66.7%
60
75.0%
33
69.8%
247
No answer 23.5%
4
14.6%
24
5.1%
2
14.4%
13
4.5%
2
12.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
164
100.0%
39
100.0%
90
100.0%
44

354


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 17.6%
30
17.4%
32
17.5%
62
No 70.6%
120
69.0%
127
69.8%
247
No answer 11.8%
20
13.6%
25
12.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
184

354

Bookmark and Share