General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ENVIRO12

In the past 12 months, have you used the Web to find out about or discuss: -- Environmental issues?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 139 39.3% 39.3% -.59
No 170 48% 87.3% -.2
No answer 45 12.7% 100% 2.57

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 40.3%
116
28.9%
13
38.7%
129
No 48.6%
140
46.7%
21
48.3%
161
No answer 11.1%
32
24.4%
11
12.9%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
45

333


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 38.2%
60
20.0%
1
43.2%
32
20.0%
1
39.8%
45
39.3%
139
No 48.4%
76
40.0%
2
45.9%
34
80.0%
4
47.8%
54
48.0%
170
No answer 13.4%
21
40.0%
2
10.8%
8
0.0%
0
12.4%
14
12.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
5
100.0%
74
100.0%
5
100.0%
113

354


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 34.3%
35
44.2%
57
41.1%
44
18.8%
3
39.3%
139
No 54.9%
56
45.7%
59
44.9%
48
43.8%
7
48.0%
170
No answer 10.8%
11
10.1%
13
14.0%
15
37.5%
6
12.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
129
100.0%
107
100.0%
16

354


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 40.0%
8
34.6%
9
45.0%
9
42.4%
109
41.8%
135
No 45.0%
9
42.3%
11
45.0%
9
47.5%
122
46.7%
151
No answer 15.0%
3
23.1%
6
10.0%
2
10.1%
26
11.5%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
26
100.0%
20
100.0%
257

323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
57
45.3%
39
33.3%
2
48.5%
32
42.9%
9
0.00%
0
39.7%
139
No 52.0%
89
44.2%
38
66.7%
4
45.5%
30
42.9%
9
0.00%
0
48.6%
170
No answer 14.6%
25
10.5%
9
0.0%
0
6.1%
4
14.3%
3
0.00%
0
11.7%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
86
100.0%
6
100.0%
66
100.0%
21
100.0%
0

350


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 17.6%
3
32.3%
53
33.3%
13
55.6%
50
45.5%
20
39.3%
139
No 58.8%
10
53.0%
87
61.5%
24
30.0%
27
50.0%
22
48.0%
170
No answer 23.5%
4
14.6%
24
5.1%
2
14.4%
13
4.5%
2
12.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
164
100.0%
39
100.0%
90
100.0%
44

354


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 39.4%
67
39.1%
72
39.3%
139
No 48.8%
83
47.3%
87
48.0%
170
No answer 11.8%
20
13.6%
25
12.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
184

354

Bookmark and Share