General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLCAM12

In the past 12 months, have you used the Web to find out about or discuss: -- Political campaigns?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 132 37.3% 37.3% -.6
No 177 50% 87.3% -.21
No answer 45 12.7% 100% 2.57

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 38.9%
112
33.3%
15
38.1%
127
No 50.0%
144
42.2%
19
48.9%
163
No answer 11.1%
32
24.4%
11
12.9%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
45

333


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 37.6%
59
20.0%
1
39.2%
29
60.0%
3
35.4%
40
37.3%
132
No 49.0%
77
40.0%
2
50.0%
37
40.0%
2
52.2%
59
50.0%
177
No answer 13.4%
21
40.0%
2
10.8%
8
0.0%
0
12.4%
14
12.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
5
100.0%
74
100.0%
5
100.0%
113

354


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 32.4%
33
42.6%
55
36.4%
39
31.3%
5
37.3%
132
No 56.9%
58
47.3%
61
49.5%
53
31.3%
5
50.0%
177
No answer 10.8%
11
10.1%
13
14.0%
15
37.5%
6
12.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
129
100.0%
107
100.0%
16

354


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 30.0%
6
30.8%
8
20.0%
4
42.8%
110
39.6%
128
No 55.0%
11
46.2%
12
70.0%
14
47.1%
121
48.9%
158
No answer 15.0%
3
23.1%
6
10.0%
2
10.1%
26
11.5%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
26
100.0%
20
100.0%
257

323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 36.8%
63
37.2%
32
66.7%
4
43.9%
29
19.0%
4
0.00%
0
37.7%
132
No 48.5%
83
52.3%
45
33.3%
2
50.0%
33
66.7%
14
0.00%
0
50.6%
177
No answer 14.6%
25
10.5%
9
0.0%
0
6.1%
4
14.3%
3
0.00%
0
11.7%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
86
100.0%
6
100.0%
66
100.0%
21
100.0%
0

350


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 29.4%
5
27.4%
45
43.6%
17
53.3%
48
38.6%
17
37.3%
132
No 47.1%
8
57.9%
95
51.3%
20
32.2%
29
56.8%
25
50.0%
177
No answer 23.5%
4
14.6%
24
5.1%
2
14.4%
13
4.5%
2
12.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
164
100.0%
39
100.0%
90
100.0%
44

354


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 38.8%
66
35.9%
66
37.3%
132
No 49.4%
84
50.5%
93
50.0%
177
No answer 11.8%
20
13.6%
25
12.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
184

354

Bookmark and Share