General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GUN12

In the past 12 months, have you used the Web to find out about or discuss: -- Gun control?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 58 16.4% 16.4% -.71
No 251 70.9% 87.3% -.3
No answer 45 12.7% 100% 2.59

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 17.0%
49
15.6%
7
16.8%
56
No 71.9%
207
60.0%
27
70.3%
234
No answer 11.1%
32
24.4%
11
12.9%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
45

333


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 18.5%
29
0.0%
0
14.9%
11
40.0%
2
14.2%
16
16.4%
58
No 68.2%
107
60.0%
3
74.3%
55
60.0%
3
73.5%
83
70.9%
251
No answer 13.4%
21
40.0%
2
10.8%
8
0.0%
0
12.4%
14
12.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
5
100.0%
74
100.0%
5
100.0%
113

354


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 16.7%
17
17.1%
22
17.8%
19
0.0%
0
16.4%
58
No 72.5%
74
72.9%
94
68.2%
73
62.5%
10
70.9%
251
No answer 10.8%
11
10.1%
13
14.0%
15
37.5%
6
12.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
129
100.0%
107
100.0%
16

354


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 10.0%
2
19.2%
5
25.0%
5
16.3%
42
16.7%
54
No 75.0%
15
57.7%
15
65.0%
13
73.5%
189
71.8%
232
No answer 15.0%
3
23.1%
6
10.0%
2
10.1%
26
11.5%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
26
100.0%
20
100.0%
257

323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 16.4%
28
15.1%
13
0.0%
0
19.7%
13
19.0%
4
0.00%
0
16.6%
58
No 69.0%
118
74.4%
64
100.0%
6
74.2%
49
66.7%
14
0.00%
0
71.7%
251
No answer 14.6%
25
10.5%
9
0.0%
0
6.1%
4
14.3%
3
0.00%
0
11.7%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
86
100.0%
6
100.0%
66
100.0%
21
100.0%
0

350


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 17.6%
3
17.7%
29
7.7%
3
15.6%
14
20.5%
9
16.4%
58
No 58.8%
10
67.7%
111
87.2%
34
70.0%
63
75.0%
33
70.9%
251
No answer 23.5%
4
14.6%
24
5.1%
2
14.4%
13
4.5%
2
12.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
164
100.0%
39
100.0%
90
100.0%
44

354


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 14.7%
25
17.9%
33
16.4%
58
No 73.5%
125
68.5%
126
70.9%
251
No answer 11.8%
20
13.6%
25
12.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
184

354

Bookmark and Share