General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TAXES12

In the past 12 months, have you used the Web to find out about or discuss: -- Taxes?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 138 39% 39% -.59
No 171 48.3% 87.3% -.2
No answer 45 12.7% 100% 2.57

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 40.6%
117
31.1%
14
39.3%
131
No 48.3%
139
44.4%
20
47.7%
159
No answer 11.1%
32
24.4%
11
12.9%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
45

333


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 40.8%
64
40.0%
2
47.3%
35
60.0%
3
30.1%
34
39.0%
138
No 45.9%
72
20.0%
1
41.9%
31
40.0%
2
57.5%
65
48.3%
171
No answer 13.4%
21
40.0%
2
10.8%
8
0.0%
0
12.4%
14
12.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
5
100.0%
74
100.0%
5
100.0%
113

354


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 28.4%
29
47.3%
61
41.1%
44
25.0%
4
39.0%
138
No 60.8%
62
42.6%
55
44.9%
48
37.5%
6
48.3%
171
No answer 10.8%
11
10.1%
13
14.0%
15
37.5%
6
12.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
129
100.0%
107
100.0%
16

354


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 35.0%
7
26.9%
7
35.0%
7
43.2%
111
40.9%
132
No 50.0%
10
50.0%
13
55.0%
11
46.7%
120
47.7%
154
No answer 15.0%
3
23.1%
6
10.0%
2
10.1%
26
11.5%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
26
100.0%
20
100.0%
257

323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 32.2%
55
46.5%
40
33.3%
2
42.4%
28
61.9%
13
0.00%
0
39.4%
138
No 53.2%
91
43.0%
37
66.7%
4
51.5%
34
23.8%
5
0.00%
0
48.9%
171
No answer 14.6%
25
10.5%
9
0.0%
0
6.1%
4
14.3%
3
0.00%
0
11.7%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
86
100.0%
6
100.0%
66
100.0%
21
100.0%
0

350


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 17.6%
3
37.2%
61
38.5%
15
46.7%
42
38.6%
17
39.0%
138
No 58.8%
10
48.2%
79
56.4%
22
38.9%
35
56.8%
25
48.3%
171
No answer 23.5%
4
14.6%
24
5.1%
2
14.4%
13
4.5%
2
12.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
164
100.0%
39
100.0%
90
100.0%
44

354


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 41.2%
70
37.0%
68
39.0%
138
No 47.1%
80
49.5%
91
48.3%
171
No answer 11.8%
20
13.6%
25
12.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
184

354

Bookmark and Share