General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FE12

In the past 12 months, have you used the Web to find out about or discuss: -- Gender/women's issues?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 109 30.8% 30.8% -.63
No 200 56.5% 87.3% -.23
No answer 45 12.7% 100% 2.57

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 29.5%
85
35.6%
16
30.3%
101
No 59.4%
171
40.0%
18
56.8%
189
No answer 11.1%
32
24.4%
11
12.9%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
45

333


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 26.8%
42
40.0%
2
33.8%
25
20.0%
1
34.5%
39
30.8%
109
No 59.9%
94
20.0%
1
55.4%
41
80.0%
4
53.1%
60
56.5%
200
No answer 13.4%
21
40.0%
2
10.8%
8
0.0%
0
12.4%
14
12.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
5
100.0%
74
100.0%
5
100.0%
113

354


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 36.3%
37
32.6%
42
27.1%
29
6.3%
1
30.8%
109
No 52.9%
54
57.4%
74
58.9%
63
56.3%
9
56.5%
200
No answer 10.8%
11
10.1%
13
14.0%
15
37.5%
6
12.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
129
100.0%
107
100.0%
16

354


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 35.0%
7
34.6%
9
35.0%
7
32.3%
83
32.8%
106
No 50.0%
10
42.3%
11
55.0%
11
57.6%
148
55.7%
180
No answer 15.0%
3
23.1%
6
10.0%
2
10.1%
26
11.5%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
26
100.0%
20
100.0%
257

323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 22.8%
39
39.5%
34
0.0%
0
45.5%
30
28.6%
6
0.00%
0
31.1%
109
No 62.6%
107
50.0%
43
100.0%
6
48.5%
32
57.1%
12
0.00%
0
57.1%
200
No answer 14.6%
25
10.5%
9
0.0%
0
6.1%
4
14.3%
3
0.00%
0
11.7%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
86
100.0%
6
100.0%
66
100.0%
21
100.0%
0

350


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 23.5%
4
32.9%
54
38.5%
15
28.9%
26
22.7%
10
30.8%
109
No 52.9%
9
52.4%
86
56.4%
22
56.7%
51
72.7%
32
56.5%
200
No answer 23.5%
4
14.6%
24
5.1%
2
14.4%
13
4.5%
2
12.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
164
100.0%
39
100.0%
90
100.0%
44

354


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 15.9%
27
44.6%
82
30.8%
109
No 72.4%
123
41.8%
77
56.5%
200
No answer 11.8%
20
13.6%
25
12.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
184

354

Bookmark and Share