General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NEWS12

In the past 12 months, have you used the Web to find out about or discuss: -- News headlines?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 251 70.9% 70.9% -.45
No 58 16.4% 87.3% -.07
No answer 45 12.7% 100% 2.59

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 73.6%
212
51.1%
23
70.6%
235
No 15.3%
44
24.4%
11
16.5%
55
No answer 11.1%
32
24.4%
11
12.9%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
45

333


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 71.3%
112
40.0%
2
71.6%
53
80.0%
4
70.8%
80
70.9%
251
No 15.3%
24
20.0%
1
17.6%
13
20.0%
1
16.8%
19
16.4%
58
No answer 13.4%
21
40.0%
2
10.8%
8
0.0%
0
12.4%
14
12.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
5
100.0%
74
100.0%
5
100.0%
113

354


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 72.5%
74
73.6%
95
70.1%
75
43.8%
7
70.9%
251
No 16.7%
17
16.3%
21
15.9%
17
18.8%
3
16.4%
58
No answer 10.8%
11
10.1%
13
14.0%
15
37.5%
6
12.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
129
100.0%
107
100.0%
16

354


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 65.0%
13
61.5%
16
80.0%
16
75.1%
193
73.7%
238
No 20.0%
4
15.4%
4
10.0%
2
14.8%
38
14.9%
48
No answer 15.0%
3
23.1%
6
10.0%
2
10.1%
26
11.5%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
26
100.0%
20
100.0%
257

323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 67.3%
115
79.1%
68
83.3%
5
71.2%
47
76.2%
16
0.00%
0
71.7%
251
No 18.1%
31
10.5%
9
16.7%
1
22.7%
15
9.5%
2
0.00%
0
16.6%
58
No answer 14.6%
25
10.5%
9
0.0%
0
6.1%
4
14.3%
3
0.00%
0
11.7%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
86
100.0%
6
100.0%
66
100.0%
21
100.0%
0

350


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 41.2%
7
66.5%
109
74.4%
29
78.9%
71
79.5%
35
70.9%
251
No 35.3%
6
18.9%
31
20.5%
8
6.7%
6
15.9%
7
16.4%
58
No answer 23.5%
4
14.6%
24
5.1%
2
14.4%
13
4.5%
2
12.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
164
100.0%
39
100.0%
90
100.0%
44

354


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 73.5%
125
68.5%
126
70.9%
251
No 14.7%
25
17.9%
33
16.4%
58
No answer 11.8%
20
13.6%
25
12.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
184

354

Bookmark and Share