General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLAGREE

World wide web use: Visit political sites with points of view that you agree with?
  1) Very true
  2) Somewhat true
  3) Not true
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very true 62 17.5% 17.5% -.89
Somewhat true 108 30.5% 48% -.47
Not true 138 39% 87% -.05
Don't know 1 .3% 87.3% 2.05
No answer 45 12.7% 100% 2.47

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Very true 18.4%
53
13.3%
6
17.7%
59
Somewhat true 31.3%
90
28.9%
13
30.9%
103
Not true 38.9%
112
33.3%
15
38.1%
127
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 11.1%
32
24.4%
11
12.9%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
45

333


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Very true 17.8%
28
0.0%
0
14.9%
11
20.0%
1
19.5%
22
17.5%
62
Somewhat true 31.8%
50
20.0%
1
27.0%
20
40.0%
2
31.0%
35
30.5%
108
Not true 36.9%
58
40.0%
2
47.3%
35
40.0%
2
36.3%
41
39.0%
138
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.3%
1
No answer 13.4%
21
40.0%
2
10.8%
8
0.0%
0
12.4%
14
12.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
5
100.0%
74
100.0%
5
100.0%
113

354


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very true 22.5%
23
19.4%
25
13.1%
14
0.0%
0
17.5%
62
Somewhat true 26.5%
27
33.3%
43
31.8%
34
25.0%
4
30.5%
108
Not true 39.2%
40
37.2%
48
41.1%
44
37.5%
6
39.0%
138
Don't know 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 10.8%
11
10.1%
13
14.0%
15
37.5%
6
12.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
129
100.0%
107
100.0%
16

354


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Very true 5.0%
1
15.4%
4
5.0%
1
21.4%
55
18.9%
61
Somewhat true 30.0%
6
23.1%
6
35.0%
7
31.5%
81
31.0%
100
Not true 50.0%
10
34.6%
9
50.0%
10
37.0%
95
38.4%
124
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 15.0%
3
23.1%
6
10.0%
2
10.1%
26
11.5%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
26
100.0%
20
100.0%
257

323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Very true 15.8%
27
14.0%
12
33.3%
2
27.3%
18
14.3%
3
0.00%
0
17.7%
62
Somewhat true 31.0%
53
34.9%
30
33.3%
2
28.8%
19
19.0%
4
0.00%
0
30.9%
108
Not true 38.6%
66
39.5%
34
33.3%
2
37.9%
25
52.4%
11
0.00%
0
39.4%
138
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 14.6%
25
10.5%
9
0.0%
0
6.1%
4
14.3%
3
0.00%
0
11.7%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
86
100.0%
6
100.0%
66
100.0%
21
100.0%
0

350


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very true 11.8%
2
15.2%
25
15.4%
6
22.2%
20
20.5%
9
17.5%
62
Somewhat true 23.5%
4
22.6%
37
35.9%
14
42.2%
38
34.1%
15
30.5%
108
Not true 35.3%
6
47.6%
78
43.6%
17
21.1%
19
40.9%
18
39.0%
138
Don't know 5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 23.5%
4
14.6%
24
5.1%
2
14.4%
13
4.5%
2
12.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
164
100.0%
39
100.0%
90
100.0%
44

354


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very true 17.1%
29
17.9%
33
17.5%
62
Somewhat true 31.8%
54
29.3%
54
30.5%
108
Not true 38.8%
66
39.1%
72
39.0%
138
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 11.8%
20
13.6%
25
12.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
184

354

Bookmark and Share