General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLNEUTL

World wide web use: Visit sites that provide information without promoting a particular political point of view?
  1) Very true
  2) Somewhat true
  3) Not true
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very true 96 27.1% 27.1% -.78
Somewhat true 109 30.8% 57.9% -.38
Not true 102 28.8% 86.7% .02
Don't know 2 .6% 87.3% 2.04
No answer 45 12.7% 100% 2.45

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Very true 27.1%
78
26.7%
12
27.0%
90
Somewhat true 33.7%
97
20.0%
9
31.8%
106
Not true 27.4%
79
28.9%
13
27.6%
92
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
No answer 11.1%
32
24.4%
11
12.9%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
45

333


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Very true 24.8%
39
20.0%
1
33.8%
25
40.0%
2
25.7%
29
27.1%
96
Somewhat true 32.5%
51
0.0%
0
24.3%
18
20.0%
1
34.5%
39
30.8%
109
Not true 28.7%
45
40.0%
2
31.1%
23
40.0%
2
26.5%
30
28.8%
102
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.6%
2
No answer 13.4%
21
40.0%
2
10.8%
8
0.0%
0
12.4%
14
12.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
5
100.0%
74
100.0%
5
100.0%
113

354


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very true 25.5%
26
27.1%
35
30.8%
33
12.5%
2
27.1%
96
Somewhat true 33.3%
34
33.3%
43
26.2%
28
25.0%
4
30.8%
109
Not true 28.4%
29
29.5%
38
29.0%
31
25.0%
4
28.8%
102
Don't know 2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
No answer 10.8%
11
10.1%
13
14.0%
15
37.5%
6
12.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
129
100.0%
107
100.0%
16

354


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Very true 15.0%
3
19.2%
5
20.0%
4
32.3%
83
29.4%
95
Somewhat true 25.0%
5
26.9%
7
30.0%
6
31.1%
80
30.3%
98
Not true 45.0%
9
26.9%
7
40.0%
8
26.1%
67
28.2%
91
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.6%
2
No answer 15.0%
3
23.1%
6
10.0%
2
10.1%
26
11.5%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
26
100.0%
20
100.0%
257

323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Very true 24.0%
41
30.2%
26
50.0%
3
31.8%
21
23.8%
5
0.00%
0
27.4%
96
Somewhat true 29.8%
51
30.2%
26
33.3%
2
34.8%
23
33.3%
7
0.00%
0
31.1%
109
Not true 31.0%
53
27.9%
24
16.7%
1
27.3%
18
28.6%
6
0.00%
0
29.1%
102
Don't know 0.6%
1
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.6%
2
No answer 14.6%
25
10.5%
9
0.0%
0
6.1%
4
14.3%
3
0.00%
0
11.7%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
86
100.0%
6
100.0%
66
100.0%
21
100.0%
0

350


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very true 17.6%
3
20.7%
34
25.6%
10
37.8%
34
34.1%
15
27.1%
96
Somewhat true 17.6%
3
26.8%
44
48.7%
19
32.2%
29
31.8%
14
30.8%
109
Not true 35.3%
6
37.8%
62
20.5%
8
14.4%
13
29.5%
13
28.8%
102
Don't know 5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
No answer 23.5%
4
14.6%
24
5.1%
2
14.4%
13
4.5%
2
12.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
164
100.0%
39
100.0%
90
100.0%
44

354


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very true 30.6%
52
23.9%
44
27.1%
96
Somewhat true 32.9%
56
28.8%
53
30.8%
109
Not true 24.1%
41
33.2%
61
28.8%
102
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
2
No answer 11.8%
20
13.6%
25
12.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
184

354

Bookmark and Share