General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLDSAGR

World wide web use: Visit sites that challenge your own opinions and provide different perspectives on political affairs?
  1) Very true
  2) Somewhat true
  3) Not true
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very true 80 22.6% 22.6% -.83
Somewhat true 114 32.2% 54.8% -.41
Not true 114 32.2% 87% 0
Don't know 1 .3% 87.3% 2.06
No answer 45 12.7% 100% 2.47

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Very true 22.6%
65
22.2%
10
22.5%
75
Somewhat true 34.7%
100
22.2%
10
33.0%
110
Not true 31.3%
90
31.1%
14
31.2%
104
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 11.1%
32
24.4%
11
12.9%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
45

333


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Very true 26.8%
42
20.0%
1
18.9%
14
40.0%
2
18.6%
21
22.6%
80
Somewhat true 32.5%
51
0.0%
0
24.3%
18
20.0%
1
38.9%
44
32.2%
114
Not true 27.4%
43
40.0%
2
45.9%
34
40.0%
2
29.2%
33
32.2%
114
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.3%
1
No answer 13.4%
21
40.0%
2
10.8%
8
0.0%
0
12.4%
14
12.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
5
100.0%
74
100.0%
5
100.0%
113

354


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very true 21.6%
22
20.9%
27
26.2%
28
18.8%
3
22.6%
80
Somewhat true 36.3%
37
38.0%
49
23.4%
25
18.8%
3
32.2%
114
Not true 30.4%
31
31.0%
40
36.4%
39
25.0%
4
32.2%
114
Don't know 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 10.8%
11
10.1%
13
14.0%
15
37.5%
6
12.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
129
100.0%
107
100.0%
16

354


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Very true 10.0%
2
34.6%
9
15.0%
3
25.7%
66
24.8%
80
Somewhat true 20.0%
4
15.4%
4
35.0%
7
34.6%
89
32.2%
104
Not true 55.0%
11
23.1%
6
40.0%
8
29.6%
76
31.3%
101
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 15.0%
3
23.1%
6
10.0%
2
10.1%
26
11.5%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
26
100.0%
20
100.0%
257

323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Very true 21.1%
36
26.7%
23
16.7%
1
24.2%
16
19.0%
4
0.00%
0
22.9%
80
Somewhat true 31.0%
53
27.9%
24
33.3%
2
42.4%
28
33.3%
7
0.00%
0
32.6%
114
Not true 33.3%
57
33.7%
29
50.0%
3
27.3%
18
33.3%
7
0.00%
0
32.6%
114
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 14.6%
25
10.5%
9
0.0%
0
6.1%
4
14.3%
3
0.00%
0
11.7%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
86
100.0%
6
100.0%
66
100.0%
21
100.0%
0

350


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very true 11.8%
2
18.9%
31
33.3%
13
26.7%
24
22.7%
10
22.6%
80
Somewhat true 35.3%
6
26.2%
43
33.3%
13
38.9%
35
38.6%
17
32.2%
114
Not true 23.5%
4
40.2%
66
28.2%
11
20.0%
18
34.1%
15
32.2%
114
Don't know 5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 23.5%
4
14.6%
24
5.1%
2
14.4%
13
4.5%
2
12.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
164
100.0%
39
100.0%
90
100.0%
44

354


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very true 24.7%
42
20.7%
38
22.6%
80
Somewhat true 34.1%
58
30.4%
56
32.2%
114
Not true 28.8%
49
35.3%
65
32.2%
114
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 11.8%
20
13.6%
25
12.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
184

354

Bookmark and Share