General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PETITION

Have you ever taken any of the following actions because of something you learned about or discussed on the Web: -- Signed a petition?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 91 25.7% 25.7% -.66
No 217 61.3% 87% -.26
Don't know 1 .3% 87.3% 2.15
No answer 45 12.7% 100% 2.55

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 28.8%
83
13.3%
6
26.7%
89
No 59.7%
172
62.2%
28
60.1%
200
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 11.1%
32
24.4%
11
12.9%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
45

333


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 27.4%
43
40.0%
2
23.0%
17
0.0%
0
25.7%
29
25.7%
91
No 58.6%
92
20.0%
1
66.2%
49
100.0%
5
61.9%
70
61.3%
217
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 13.4%
21
40.0%
2
10.8%
8
0.0%
0
12.4%
14
12.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
5
100.0%
74
100.0%
5
100.0%
113

354


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 23.5%
24
24.8%
32
29.0%
31
25.0%
4
25.7%
91
No 65.7%
67
65.1%
84
56.1%
60
37.5%
6
61.3%
217
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 10.8%
11
10.1%
13
14.0%
15
37.5%
6
12.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
129
100.0%
107
100.0%
16

354


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 35.0%
7
26.9%
7
25.0%
5
25.7%
66
26.3%
85
No 50.0%
10
50.0%
13
65.0%
13
63.8%
164
61.9%
200
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
No answer 15.0%
3
23.1%
6
10.0%
2
10.1%
26
11.5%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
26
100.0%
20
100.0%
257

323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 24.0%
41
24.4%
21
66.7%
4
27.3%
18
33.3%
7
0.00%
0
26.0%
91
No 61.4%
105
64.0%
55
33.3%
2
66.7%
44
52.4%
11
0.00%
0
62.0%
217
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 14.6%
25
10.5%
9
0.0%
0
6.1%
4
14.3%
3
0.00%
0
11.7%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
86
100.0%
6
100.0%
66
100.0%
21
100.0%
0

350


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 5.9%
1
20.7%
34
25.6%
10
30.0%
27
43.2%
19
25.7%
91
No 70.6%
12
64.6%
106
69.2%
27
54.4%
49
52.3%
23
61.3%
217
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 23.5%
4
14.6%
24
5.1%
2
14.4%
13
4.5%
2
12.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
164
100.0%
39
100.0%
90
100.0%
44

354


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 21.8%
37
29.3%
54
25.7%
91
No 66.5%
113
56.5%
104
61.3%
217
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
No answer 11.8%
20
13.6%
25
12.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
184

354

Bookmark and Share