General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONTACT

Have you ever taken any of the following actions because of something you learned about or discussed on the Web: -- Contacted a senator, congressman or other elected official to express an opinion?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 104 29.4% 29.4% -.64
No 205 57.9% 87.3% -.24
No answer 45 12.7% 100% 2.57

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 32.6%
94
11.1%
5
29.7%
99
No 56.3%
162
64.4%
29
57.4%
191
No answer 11.1%
32
24.4%
11
12.9%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
45

333


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 32.5%
51
40.0%
2
28.4%
21
40.0%
2
24.8%
28
29.4%
104
No 54.1%
85
20.0%
1
60.8%
45
60.0%
3
62.8%
71
57.9%
205
No answer 13.4%
21
40.0%
2
10.8%
8
0.0%
0
12.4%
14
12.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
5
100.0%
74
100.0%
5
100.0%
113

354


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 20.6%
21
30.2%
39
35.5%
38
37.5%
6
29.4%
104
No 68.6%
70
59.7%
77
50.5%
54
25.0%
4
57.9%
205
No answer 10.8%
11
10.1%
13
14.0%
15
37.5%
6
12.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
129
100.0%
107
100.0%
16

354


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 25.0%
5
34.6%
9
35.0%
7
29.6%
76
30.0%
97
No 60.0%
12
42.3%
11
55.0%
11
60.3%
155
58.5%
189
No answer 15.0%
3
23.1%
6
10.0%
2
10.1%
26
11.5%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
26
100.0%
20
100.0%
257

323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 28.1%
48
31.4%
27
66.7%
4
30.3%
20
23.8%
5
0.00%
0
29.7%
104
No 57.3%
98
58.1%
50
33.3%
2
63.6%
42
61.9%
13
0.00%
0
58.6%
205
No answer 14.6%
25
10.5%
9
0.0%
0
6.1%
4
14.3%
3
0.00%
0
11.7%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
86
100.0%
6
100.0%
66
100.0%
21
100.0%
0

350


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 5.9%
1
22.0%
36
35.9%
14
37.8%
34
43.2%
19
29.4%
104
No 70.6%
12
63.4%
104
59.0%
23
47.8%
43
52.3%
23
57.9%
205
No answer 23.5%
4
14.6%
24
5.1%
2
14.4%
13
4.5%
2
12.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
164
100.0%
39
100.0%
90
100.0%
44

354


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 29.4%
50
29.3%
54
29.4%
104
No 58.8%
100
57.1%
105
57.9%
205
No answer 11.8%
20
13.6%
25
12.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
184

354

Bookmark and Share