General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MEETING

Have you ever taken any of the following actions because of something you learned about or discussed on the Web: -- Attended a political meeting or demonstration?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 46 13% 13% -.73
No 263 74.3% 87.3% -.32
No answer 45 12.7% 100% 2.59

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 13.5%
39
11.1%
5
13.2%
44
No 75.3%
217
64.4%
29
73.9%
246
No answer 11.1%
32
24.4%
11
12.9%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
45

333


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 10.8%
17
20.0%
1
17.6%
13
20.0%
1
12.4%
14
13.0%
46
No 75.8%
119
40.0%
2
71.6%
53
80.0%
4
75.2%
85
74.3%
263
No answer 13.4%
21
40.0%
2
10.8%
8
0.0%
0
12.4%
14
12.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
5
100.0%
74
100.0%
5
100.0%
113

354


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 12.7%
13
10.9%
14
15.0%
16
18.8%
3
13.0%
46
No 76.5%
78
79.1%
102
71.0%
76
43.8%
7
74.3%
263
No answer 10.8%
11
10.1%
13
14.0%
15
37.5%
6
12.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
129
100.0%
107
100.0%
16

354


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 5.0%
1
15.4%
4
15.0%
3
13.2%
34
13.0%
42
No 80.0%
16
61.5%
16
75.0%
15
76.7%
197
75.5%
244
No answer 15.0%
3
23.1%
6
10.0%
2
10.1%
26
11.5%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
26
100.0%
20
100.0%
257

323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 12.3%
21
7.0%
6
50.0%
3
21.2%
14
9.5%
2
0.00%
0
13.1%
46
No 73.1%
125
82.6%
71
50.0%
3
72.7%
48
76.2%
16
0.00%
0
75.1%
263
No answer 14.6%
25
10.5%
9
0.0%
0
6.1%
4
14.3%
3
0.00%
0
11.7%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
86
100.0%
6
100.0%
66
100.0%
21
100.0%
0

350


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 11.8%
2
11.0%
18
12.8%
5
12.2%
11
22.7%
10
13.0%
46
No 64.7%
11
74.4%
122
82.1%
32
73.3%
66
72.7%
32
74.3%
263
No answer 23.5%
4
14.6%
24
5.1%
2
14.4%
13
4.5%
2
12.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
164
100.0%
39
100.0%
90
100.0%
44

354


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 14.7%
25
11.4%
21
13.0%
46
No 73.5%
125
75.0%
138
74.3%
263
No answer 11.8%
20
13.6%
25
12.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
184

354

Bookmark and Share