General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLNEW

Now I would like you to think about the last time you used the Web to get information or exchange views about a political or social-policy issue, current affairs, or a political campaign: -- Thinking back to this occasion, did you learn anything new about the issue or campaign?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Can't recall
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 169 47.7% 47.7% -.56
No 137 38.7% 86.4% -.18
Can't recall 3 .8% 87.3% 2.12
No answer 45 12.7% 100% 2.5

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 49.7%
143
37.8%
17
48.0%
160
No 38.2%
110
37.8%
17
38.1%
127
Can't recall 1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
No answer 11.1%
32
24.4%
11
12.9%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
45

333


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 47.1%
74
20.0%
1
48.6%
36
60.0%
3
48.7%
55
47.7%
169
No 39.5%
62
40.0%
2
37.8%
28
40.0%
2
38.1%
43
38.7%
137
Can't recall 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.8%
3
No answer 13.4%
21
40.0%
2
10.8%
8
0.0%
0
12.4%
14
12.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
5
100.0%
74
100.0%
5
100.0%
113

354


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 48.0%
49
52.7%
68
46.7%
50
12.5%
2
47.7%
169
No 40.2%
41
37.2%
48
37.4%
40
50.0%
8
38.7%
137
Can't recall 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
No answer 10.8%
11
10.1%
13
14.0%
15
37.5%
6
12.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
129
100.0%
107
100.0%
16

354


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 30.0%
6
53.8%
14
45.0%
9
51.4%
132
49.8%
161
No 55.0%
11
23.1%
6
45.0%
9
37.4%
96
37.8%
122
Can't recall 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.9%
3
No answer 15.0%
3
23.1%
6
10.0%
2
10.1%
26
11.5%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
26
100.0%
20
100.0%
257

323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 45.0%
77
47.7%
41
50.0%
3
62.1%
41
33.3%
7
0.00%
0
48.3%
169
No 39.8%
68
41.9%
36
33.3%
2
31.8%
21
47.6%
10
0.00%
0
39.1%
137
Can't recall 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
0.00%
0
0.9%
3
No answer 14.6%
25
10.5%
9
0.0%
0
6.1%
4
14.3%
3
0.00%
0
11.7%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
86
100.0%
6
100.0%
66
100.0%
21
100.0%
0

350


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 23.5%
4
39.0%
64
69.2%
27
54.4%
49
56.8%
25
47.7%
169
No 52.9%
9
46.3%
76
25.6%
10
28.9%
26
36.4%
16
38.7%
137
Can't recall 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
2.3%
1
0.8%
3
No answer 23.5%
4
14.6%
24
5.1%
2
14.4%
13
4.5%
2
12.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
164
100.0%
39
100.0%
90
100.0%
44

354


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 49.4%
84
46.2%
85
47.7%
169
No 37.6%
64
39.7%
73
38.7%
137
Can't recall 1.2%
2
0.5%
1
0.8%
3
No answer 11.8%
20
13.6%
25
12.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
184

354

Bookmark and Share