General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLCHNGE

Now I would like you to think about the last time you used the Web to get information or exchange views about a political or social-policy issue, current affairs, or a political campaign: -- Did your Web experience change your view in any way?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 90 25.6% 25.6% -.66
No 215 61.3% 86.9% -.26
Don't know 1 .3% 87.2% 2.14
No answer 45 12.8% 100% 2.54

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 26.7%
76
20.0%
9
25.8%
85
No 62.1%
177
53.3%
24
60.9%
201
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.3%
1
No answer 11.2%
32
24.4%
11
13.0%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
45

330


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 29.3%
46
0.0%
0
20.8%
15
40.0%
2
24.1%
27
25.6%
90
No 57.3%
90
60.0%
3
68.1%
49
40.0%
2
63.4%
71
61.3%
215
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 13.4%
21
40.0%
2
11.1%
8
0.0%
0
12.5%
14
12.8%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
5
100.0%
72
100.0%
5
100.0%
112

351


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 26.7%
27
29.5%
38
21.9%
23
12.5%
2
25.6%
90
No 62.4%
63
59.7%
77
63.8%
67
50.0%
8
61.3%
215
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 10.9%
11
10.1%
13
14.3%
15
37.5%
6
12.8%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
129
100.0%
105
100.0%
16

351


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 15.0%
3
19.2%
5
35.0%
7
28.0%
71
26.9%
86
No 70.0%
14
57.7%
15
55.0%
11
61.4%
156
61.3%
196
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
No answer 15.0%
3
23.1%
6
10.0%
2
10.2%
26
11.6%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
26
100.0%
20
100.0%
254

320


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 24.1%
41
26.7%
23
20.0%
1
33.3%
22
15.0%
3
0.00%
0
25.9%
90
No 61.2%
104
62.8%
54
80.0%
4
59.1%
39
70.0%
14
0.00%
0
62.0%
215
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 14.7%
25
10.5%
9
0.0%
0
6.1%
4
15.0%
3
0.00%
0
11.8%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
86
100.0%
5
100.0%
66
100.0%
20
100.0%
0

347


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 29.4%
5
20.7%
34
41.0%
16
29.5%
26
20.9%
9
25.6%
90
No 47.1%
8
64.6%
106
51.3%
20
55.7%
49
74.4%
32
61.3%
215
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 23.5%
4
14.6%
24
5.1%
2
14.8%
13
4.7%
2
12.8%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
164
100.0%
39
100.0%
88
100.0%
43

351


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 29.2%
49
22.4%
41
25.6%
90
No 58.9%
99
63.4%
116
61.3%
215
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
No answer 11.9%
20
13.7%
25
12.8%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
183

351

Bookmark and Share