General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLFORMS

In general, when you visit Web sites devoted to political or social policy issues, current affairs, or political campaigns, is it Very true for you, Somewhat true, or Not true that: -- Visiting such Web sites helps you form an opinion on issues about which you are undecided.
  1) Very true
  2) Somewhat true
  3) Not true
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very true 47 13.3% 13.3% -.86
Somewhat true 168 47.5% 60.7% -.45
Not true 90 25.4% 86.2% -.03
Don't know 3 .8% 87% 2.02
No answer 46 13% 100% 2.44

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Very true 13.2%
38
13.3%
6
13.2%
44
Somewhat true 48.3%
139
44.4%
20
47.7%
159
Not true 26.0%
75
17.8%
8
24.9%
83
Don't know 1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
No answer 11.5%
33
24.4%
11
13.2%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
45

333


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Very true 14.6%
23
0.0%
0
10.8%
8
40.0%
2
12.4%
14
13.3%
47
Somewhat true 48.4%
76
20.0%
1
45.9%
34
20.0%
1
49.6%
56
47.5%
168
Not true 22.3%
35
40.0%
2
32.4%
24
40.0%
2
23.9%
27
25.4%
90
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
0.8%
3
No answer 14.0%
22
40.0%
2
10.8%
8
0.0%
0
12.4%
14
13.0%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
5
100.0%
74
100.0%
5
100.0%
113

354


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very true 15.7%
16
12.4%
16
13.1%
14
6.3%
1
13.3%
47
Somewhat true 48.0%
49
51.2%
66
43.9%
47
37.5%
6
47.5%
168
Not true 23.5%
24
25.6%
33
28.0%
30
18.8%
3
25.4%
90
Don't know 2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
No answer 10.8%
11
10.9%
14
14.0%
15
37.5%
6
13.0%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
129
100.0%
107
100.0%
16

354


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Very true 5.0%
1
11.5%
3
5.0%
1
15.6%
40
13.9%
45
Somewhat true 55.0%
11
46.2%
12
60.0%
12
48.2%
124
49.2%
159
Not true 25.0%
5
15.4%
4
25.0%
5
25.3%
65
24.5%
79
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.9%
3
No answer 15.0%
3
23.1%
6
10.0%
2
10.1%
26
11.5%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
26
100.0%
20
100.0%
257

323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Very true 11.7%
20
16.3%
14
16.7%
1
15.2%
10
9.5%
2
0.00%
0
13.4%
47
Somewhat true 46.2%
79
46.5%
40
33.3%
2
59.1%
39
38.1%
8
0.00%
0
48.0%
168
Not true 26.3%
45
25.6%
22
50.0%
3
19.7%
13
33.3%
7
0.00%
0
25.7%
90
Don't know 0.6%
1
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
0.00%
0
0.9%
3
No answer 15.2%
26
10.5%
9
0.0%
0
6.1%
4
14.3%
3
0.00%
0
12.0%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
86
100.0%
6
100.0%
66
100.0%
21
100.0%
0

350


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very true 5.9%
1
11.6%
19
23.1%
9
13.3%
12
13.6%
6
13.3%
47
Somewhat true 35.3%
6
42.7%
70
48.7%
19
56.7%
51
50.0%
22
47.5%
168
Not true 23.5%
4
30.5%
50
23.1%
9
15.6%
14
29.5%
13
25.4%
90
Don't know 5.9%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.8%
3
No answer 29.4%
5
14.6%
24
5.1%
2
14.4%
13
4.5%
2
13.0%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
164
100.0%
39
100.0%
90
100.0%
44

354


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very true 12.4%
21
14.1%
26
13.3%
47
Somewhat true 51.8%
88
43.5%
80
47.5%
168
Not true 22.9%
39
27.7%
51
25.4%
90
Don't know 0.6%
1
1.1%
2
0.8%
3
No answer 12.4%
21
13.6%
25
13.0%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
184

354

Bookmark and Share