General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLCONF

In general, when you visit Web sites devoted to political or social policy issues, current affairs, or political campaigns, is it Very true for you, Somewhat true, or Not true that: -- Visiting such sites tends to strengthen or confirm the opinions you already hold.
  1) Very true
  2) Somewhat true
  3) Not true
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very true 60 16.9% 16.9% -.81
Somewhat true 174 49.2% 66.1% -.41
Not true 69 19.5% 85.6% -.01
Don't know 5 1.4% 87% 2
No answer 46 13% 100% 2.4

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Very true 17.7%
51
8.9%
4
16.5%
55
Somewhat true 50.0%
144
48.9%
22
49.8%
166
Not true 19.4%
56
15.6%
7
18.9%
63
Don't know 1.4%
4
2.2%
1
1.5%
5
No answer 11.5%
33
24.4%
11
13.2%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
45

333


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Very true 17.2%
27
0.0%
0
20.3%
15
20.0%
1
15.0%
17
16.9%
60
Somewhat true 54.1%
85
20.0%
1
47.3%
35
20.0%
1
46.0%
52
49.2%
174
Not true 14.0%
22
40.0%
2
20.3%
15
40.0%
2
24.8%
28
19.5%
69
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
20.0%
1
1.8%
2
1.4%
5
No answer 14.0%
22
40.0%
2
10.8%
8
0.0%
0
12.4%
14
13.0%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
5
100.0%
74
100.0%
5
100.0%
113

354


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very true 17.6%
18
15.5%
20
17.8%
19
18.8%
3
16.9%
60
Somewhat true 50.0%
51
54.3%
70
45.8%
49
25.0%
4
49.2%
174
Not true 19.6%
20
17.8%
23
21.5%
23
18.8%
3
19.5%
69
Don't know 2.0%
2
1.6%
2
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
No answer 10.8%
11
10.9%
14
14.0%
15
37.5%
6
13.0%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
129
100.0%
107
100.0%
16

354


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Very true 15.0%
3
23.1%
6
10.0%
2
18.3%
47
18.0%
58
Somewhat true 40.0%
8
34.6%
9
60.0%
12
51.8%
133
50.2%
162
Not true 30.0%
6
15.4%
4
15.0%
3
18.7%
48
18.9%
61
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.8%
1
5.0%
1
1.2%
3
1.5%
5
No answer 15.0%
3
23.1%
6
10.0%
2
10.1%
26
11.5%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
26
100.0%
20
100.0%
257

323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Very true 21.6%
37
15.1%
13
0.0%
0
12.1%
8
9.5%
2
0.00%
0
17.1%
60
Somewhat true 42.1%
72
52.3%
45
83.3%
5
62.1%
41
52.4%
11
0.00%
0
49.7%
174
Not true 20.5%
35
20.9%
18
16.7%
1
16.7%
11
19.0%
4
0.00%
0
19.7%
69
Don't know 0.6%
1
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
2
4.8%
1
0.00%
0
1.4%
5
No answer 15.2%
26
10.5%
9
0.0%
0
6.1%
4
14.3%
3
0.00%
0
12.0%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
86
100.0%
6
100.0%
66
100.0%
21
100.0%
0

350


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very true 17.6%
3
13.4%
22
23.1%
9
16.7%
15
25.0%
11
16.9%
60
Somewhat true 23.5%
4
46.3%
76
56.4%
22
55.6%
50
50.0%
22
49.2%
174
Not true 23.5%
4
24.4%
40
12.8%
5
13.3%
12
18.2%
8
19.5%
69
Don't know 5.9%
1
1.2%
2
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
1.4%
5
No answer 29.4%
5
14.6%
24
5.1%
2
14.4%
13
4.5%
2
13.0%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
164
100.0%
39
100.0%
90
100.0%
44

354


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very true 12.4%
21
21.2%
39
16.9%
60
Somewhat true 55.9%
95
42.9%
79
49.2%
174
Not true 18.8%
32
20.1%
37
19.5%
69
Don't know 0.6%
1
2.2%
4
1.4%
5
No answer 12.4%
21
13.6%
25
13.0%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
184

354

Bookmark and Share