General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLALTER

In general, when you visit Web sites devoted to political or social policy issues, current affairs, or political campaigns, is it Very true for you, Somewhat true, or Not true that: -- Visiting such sites leads you to change your mind on issues.
  1) Very true
  2) Somewhat true
  3) Not true
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very true 11 3.1% 3.1% -1.07
Somewhat true 116 32.8% 35.9% -.63
Not true 177 50% 85.9% -.2
Don't know 4 1.1% 87% 1.99
No answer 46 13% 100% 2.43

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Very true 2.8%
8
4.4%
2
3.0%
10
Somewhat true 33.0%
95
24.4%
11
31.8%
106
Not true 51.4%
148
46.7%
21
50.8%
169
Don't know 1.4%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
No answer 11.5%
33
24.4%
11
13.2%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
45

333


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Very true 3.2%
5
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
4.4%
5
3.1%
11
Somewhat true 39.5%
62
20.0%
1
21.6%
16
40.0%
2
31.0%
35
32.8%
116
Not true 42.7%
67
40.0%
2
64.9%
48
60.0%
3
50.4%
57
50.0%
177
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
1.1%
4
No answer 14.0%
22
40.0%
2
10.8%
8
0.0%
0
12.4%
14
13.0%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
5
100.0%
74
100.0%
5
100.0%
113

354


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very true 6.9%
7
1.6%
2
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
3.1%
11
Somewhat true 36.3%
37
34.9%
45
29.9%
32
12.5%
2
32.8%
116
Not true 44.1%
45
52.7%
68
52.3%
56
50.0%
8
50.0%
177
Don't know 2.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
No answer 10.8%
11
10.9%
14
14.0%
15
37.5%
6
13.0%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
129
100.0%
107
100.0%
16

354


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Very true 5.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
3.5%
9
3.4%
11
Somewhat true 30.0%
6
30.8%
8
40.0%
8
33.9%
87
33.7%
109
Not true 50.0%
10
42.3%
11
45.0%
9
51.4%
132
50.2%
162
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
1.2%
4
No answer 15.0%
3
23.1%
6
10.0%
2
10.1%
26
11.5%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
26
100.0%
20
100.0%
257

323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Very true 2.3%
4
4.7%
4
0.0%
0
4.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
3.1%
11
Somewhat true 29.8%
51
32.6%
28
16.7%
1
42.4%
28
38.1%
8
0.00%
0
33.1%
116
Not true 52.0%
89
51.2%
44
83.3%
5
47.0%
31
38.1%
8
0.00%
0
50.6%
177
Don't know 0.6%
1
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.5%
2
0.00%
0
1.1%
4
No answer 15.2%
26
10.5%
9
0.0%
0
6.1%
4
14.3%
3
0.00%
0
12.0%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
86
100.0%
6
100.0%
66
100.0%
21
100.0%
0

350


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very true 5.9%
1
1.8%
3
5.1%
2
2.2%
2
6.8%
3
3.1%
11
Somewhat true 23.5%
4
34.8%
57
43.6%
17
31.1%
28
22.7%
10
32.8%
116
Not true 35.3%
6
47.6%
78
46.2%
18
52.2%
47
63.6%
28
50.0%
177
Don't know 5.9%
1
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
1.1%
4
No answer 29.4%
5
14.6%
24
5.1%
2
14.4%
13
4.5%
2
13.0%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
164
100.0%
39
100.0%
90
100.0%
44

354


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very true 4.1%
7
2.2%
4
3.1%
11
Somewhat true 34.7%
59
31.0%
57
32.8%
116
Not true 47.6%
81
52.2%
96
50.0%
177
Don't know 1.2%
2
1.1%
2
1.1%
4
No answer 12.4%
21
13.6%
25
13.0%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
184

354

Bookmark and Share