General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLTOUGH

In general, when you visit Web sites devoted to political or social policy issues, current affairs, or political campaigns, is it Very true for you, Somewhat true, or Not true that: -- After visiting such sites, you believe that issues are more complicated than you had previously thought.
  1) Very true
  2) Somewhat true
  3) Not true
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very true 66 18.6% 18.6% -.83
Somewhat true 146 41.2% 59.9% -.43
Not true 91 25.7% 85.6% -.03
Don't know 4 1.1% 86.7% 1.98
No answer 47 13.3% 100% 2.38

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Very true 19.1%
55
11.1%
5
18.0%
60
Somewhat true 42.0%
121
37.8%
17
41.4%
138
Not true 26.0%
75
24.4%
11
25.8%
86
Don't know 1.4%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
No answer 11.5%
33
26.7%
12
13.5%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
45

333


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Very true 22.3%
35
20.0%
1
18.9%
14
40.0%
2
12.4%
14
18.6%
66
Somewhat true 40.8%
64
0.0%
0
43.2%
32
40.0%
2
42.5%
48
41.2%
146
Not true 22.3%
35
20.0%
1
27.0%
20
20.0%
1
30.1%
34
25.7%
91
Don't know 0.6%
1
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
1.1%
4
No answer 14.0%
22
40.0%
2
10.8%
8
0.0%
0
13.3%
15
13.3%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
5
100.0%
74
100.0%
5
100.0%
113

354


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very true 17.6%
18
22.5%
29
16.8%
18
6.3%
1
18.6%
66
Somewhat true 43.1%
44
38.0%
49
45.8%
49
25.0%
4
41.2%
146
Not true 26.5%
27
28.7%
37
21.5%
23
25.0%
4
25.7%
91
Don't know 2.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
No answer 10.8%
11
10.9%
14
14.0%
15
43.8%
7
13.3%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
129
100.0%
107
100.0%
16

354


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Very true 0.0%
0
26.9%
7
15.0%
3
21.0%
54
19.8%
64
Somewhat true 45.0%
9
26.9%
7
60.0%
12
40.5%
104
40.9%
132
Not true 35.0%
7
19.2%
5
15.0%
3
27.2%
70
26.3%
85
Don't know 5.0%
1
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
1.2%
4
No answer 15.0%
3
23.1%
6
10.0%
2
10.5%
27
11.8%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
26
100.0%
20
100.0%
257

323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Very true 18.7%
32
16.3%
14
16.7%
1
21.2%
14
23.8%
5
0.00%
0
18.9%
66
Somewhat true 37.4%
64
44.2%
38
50.0%
3
50.0%
33
38.1%
8
0.00%
0
41.7%
146
Not true 28.1%
48
27.9%
24
33.3%
2
19.7%
13
19.0%
4
0.00%
0
26.0%
91
Don't know 0.6%
1
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
4.8%
1
0.00%
0
1.1%
4
No answer 15.2%
26
10.5%
9
0.0%
0
7.6%
5
14.3%
3
0.00%
0
12.3%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
86
100.0%
6
100.0%
66
100.0%
21
100.0%
0

350


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very true 5.9%
1
15.9%
26
33.3%
13
20.0%
18
18.2%
8
18.6%
66
Somewhat true 35.3%
6
39.6%
65
38.5%
15
44.4%
40
45.5%
20
41.2%
146
Not true 23.5%
4
28.0%
46
23.1%
9
21.1%
19
29.5%
13
25.7%
91
Don't know 5.9%
1
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
1.1%
4
No answer 29.4%
5
15.2%
25
5.1%
2
14.4%
13
4.5%
2
13.3%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
164
100.0%
39
100.0%
90
100.0%
44

354


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very true 14.1%
24
22.8%
42
18.6%
66
Somewhat true 50.6%
86
32.6%
60
41.2%
146
Not true 21.8%
37
29.3%
54
25.7%
91
Don't know 0.6%
1
1.6%
3
1.1%
4
No answer 12.9%
22
13.6%
25
13.3%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
184

354

Bookmark and Share