General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ARTSCHAT

Considering all these arts topics, do you participate in chat rooms, Usenet groups, discussion forums, bulletin boards, or similar interactive services devoted to these topics?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 67 9.3% 9.3% -.77
No 609 84.3% 93.6% -.2
No answer 46 6.4% 100% 3.78

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 7.1%
41
14.7%
14
8.2%
55
No 87.4%
506
72.6%
69
85.3%
575
No answer 5.5%
32
12.6%
12
6.5%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
579
100.0%
95

674


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 6.2%
23
0.0%
0
9.3%
11
10.5%
2
15.7%
31
9.3%
67
No 88.1%
326
88.2%
15
83.9%
99
89.5%
17
76.8%
152
84.3%
609
No answer 5.7%
21
11.8%
2
6.8%
8
0.0%
0
7.6%
15
6.4%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
17
100.0%
118
100.0%
19
100.0%
198

722


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 19.5%
38
7.1%
19
3.7%
8
4.3%
2
9.3%
67
No 74.9%
146
88.0%
235
89.3%
191
80.4%
37
84.3%
609
No answer 5.6%
11
4.9%
13
7.0%
15
15.2%
7
6.4%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
267
100.0%
214
100.0%
46

722


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 17.6%
9
16.0%
8
14.0%
6
7.6%
40
9.4%
63
No 76.5%
39
72.0%
36
81.4%
35
87.2%
457
84.9%
567
No answer 5.9%
3
12.0%
6
4.7%
2
5.2%
27
5.7%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
50
100.0%
43
100.0%
524

668


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 8.1%
30
8.7%
15
0.0%
0
12.8%
15
14.3%
6
0.00%
0
9.2%
66
No 85.1%
315
86.1%
149
100.0%
14
82.9%
97
78.6%
33
0.00%
0
84.9%
608
No answer 6.8%
25
5.2%
9
0.0%
0
4.3%
5
7.1%
3
0.00%
0
5.9%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
173
100.0%
14
100.0%
117
100.0%
42
100.0%
0

716


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 18.9%
7
10.6%
38
9.0%
7
4.8%
8
8.5%
7
9.3%
67
No 70.3%
26
82.5%
296
88.5%
69
87.3%
145
89.0%
73
84.3%
609
No answer 10.8%
4
7.0%
25
2.6%
2
7.8%
13
2.4%
2
6.4%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
359
100.0%
78
100.0%
166
100.0%
82

722


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 11.3%
35
7.8%
32
9.3%
67
No 81.9%
254
86.2%
355
84.3%
609
No answer 6.8%
21
6.1%
25
6.4%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
310
100.0%
412

722

Bookmark and Share