General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ARTSNEW

Now I would like you to think about the last time you used the Web to get information or exchange views about music, film, the visual arts, dance, theater, museums, literature, or related topics. On that occasion, did you come across or learn about anything new with regard to any of these topics?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 239 49.7% 49.7% -.52
No 196 40.7% 90.4% -.08
No answer 46 9.6% 100% 3

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 52.4%
197
27.1%
19
48.4%
216
No 39.1%
147
55.7%
39
41.7%
186
No answer 8.5%
32
17.1%
12
9.9%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
376
100.0%
70

446


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 49.5%
106
40.0%
4
44.8%
39
54.5%
6
52.8%
84
49.7%
239
No 40.7%
87
40.0%
4
46.0%
40
45.5%
5
37.7%
60
40.7%
196
No answer 9.8%
21
20.0%
2
9.2%
8
0.0%
0
9.4%
15
9.6%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
10
100.0%
87
100.0%
11
100.0%
159

481


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 58.0%
91
43.7%
73
50.4%
67
33.3%
8
49.7%
239
No 35.0%
55
48.5%
81
38.3%
51
37.5%
9
40.7%
196
No answer 7.0%
11
7.8%
13
11.3%
15
29.2%
7
9.6%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
167
100.0%
133
100.0%
24

481


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 43.6%
17
45.7%
16
65.4%
17
50.3%
176
50.2%
226
No 48.7%
19
37.1%
13
26.9%
7
42.0%
147
41.3%
186
No answer 7.7%
3
17.1%
6
7.7%
2
7.7%
27
8.4%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
35
100.0%
26
100.0%
350

450


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 45.5%
102
51.2%
63
40.0%
4
59.6%
53
53.3%
16
0.00%
0
50.0%
238
No 43.3%
97
41.5%
51
60.0%
6
34.8%
31
36.7%
11
0.00%
0
41.2%
196
No answer 11.2%
25
7.3%
9
0.0%
0
5.6%
5
10.0%
3
0.00%
0
8.8%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
123
100.0%
10
100.0%
89
100.0%
30
100.0%
0

476


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 45.5%
10
44.8%
103
53.8%
28
52.0%
65
63.5%
33
49.7%
239
No 36.4%
8
44.3%
102
42.3%
22
37.6%
47
32.7%
17
40.7%
196
No answer 18.2%
4
10.9%
25
3.8%
2
10.4%
13
3.8%
2
9.6%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
230
100.0%
52
100.0%
125
100.0%
52

481


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 49.0%
103
50.2%
136
49.7%
239
No 41.0%
86
40.6%
110
40.7%
196
No answer 10.0%
21
9.2%
25
9.6%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
271

481

Bookmark and Share