General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ARTSCHNG

Now I would like you to think about the last time you used the Web to get information or exchange views about music, film, the visual arts, dance, theater, museums, literature, or related topics. Did your Web experience change your tastes or opinions in any way?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 73 15.2% 15.2% -.71
No 360 74.8% 90% -.25
Don't know 2 .4% 90.4% 2.52
No answer 46 9.6% 100% 2.98

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 13.8%
52
17.1%
12
14.3%
64
No 77.1%
290
65.7%
46
75.3%
336
Don't know 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
No answer 8.5%
32
17.1%
12
9.9%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
376
100.0%
70

446


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 16.4%
35
20.0%
2
13.8%
12
9.1%
1
14.5%
23
15.2%
73
No 73.4%
157
60.0%
6
77.0%
67
90.9%
10
75.5%
120
74.8%
360
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.4%
2
No answer 9.8%
21
20.0%
2
9.2%
8
0.0%
0
9.4%
15
9.6%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
10
100.0%
87
100.0%
11
100.0%
159

481


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 15.9%
25
15.6%
26
13.5%
18
16.7%
4
15.2%
73
No 77.1%
121
75.4%
126
75.2%
100
54.2%
13
74.8%
360
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
No answer 7.0%
11
7.8%
13
11.3%
15
29.2%
7
9.6%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
167
100.0%
133
100.0%
24

481


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 10.3%
4
17.1%
6
23.1%
6
14.6%
51
14.9%
67
No 82.1%
32
65.7%
23
69.2%
18
77.1%
270
76.2%
343
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.4%
2
No answer 7.7%
3
17.1%
6
7.7%
2
7.7%
27
8.4%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
35
100.0%
26
100.0%
350

450


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 14.7%
33
13.0%
16
10.0%
1
19.1%
17
16.7%
5
0.00%
0
15.1%
72
No 73.2%
164
79.7%
98
90.0%
9
75.3%
67
73.3%
22
0.00%
0
75.6%
360
Don't know 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.4%
2
No answer 11.2%
25
7.3%
9
0.0%
0
5.6%
5
10.0%
3
0.00%
0
8.8%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
123
100.0%
10
100.0%
89
100.0%
30
100.0%
0

476


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 22.7%
5
14.3%
33
17.3%
9
12.0%
15
21.2%
11
15.2%
73
No 59.1%
13
74.8%
172
76.9%
40
76.8%
96
75.0%
39
74.8%
360
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
No answer 18.2%
4
10.9%
25
3.8%
2
10.4%
13
3.8%
2
9.6%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
230
100.0%
52
100.0%
125
100.0%
52

481


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 18.1%
38
12.9%
35
15.2%
73
No 71.9%
151
77.1%
209
74.8%
360
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.4%
2
No answer 10.0%
21
9.2%
25
9.6%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
271

481

Bookmark and Share