General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WWWMUSIC

Do you ever use the Web to learn about, listen to, or discuss topics related to any kind of music?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 227 47.2% 47.2% -.53
No 208 43.2% 90.4% -.09
No answer 46 9.6% 100% 3

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 46.5%
175
44.3%
31
46.2%
206
No 44.9%
169
38.6%
27
43.9%
196
No answer 8.5%
32
17.1%
12
9.9%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
376
100.0%
70

446


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 42.1%
90
10.0%
1
51.7%
45
45.5%
5
54.1%
86
47.2%
227
No 48.1%
103
70.0%
7
39.1%
34
54.5%
6
36.5%
58
43.2%
208
No answer 9.8%
21
20.0%
2
9.2%
8
0.0%
0
9.4%
15
9.6%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
10
100.0%
87
100.0%
11
100.0%
159

481


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 60.5%
95
44.9%
75
39.8%
53
16.7%
4
47.2%
227
No 32.5%
51
47.3%
79
48.9%
65
54.2%
13
43.2%
208
No answer 7.0%
11
7.8%
13
11.3%
15
29.2%
7
9.6%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
167
100.0%
133
100.0%
24

481


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 61.5%
24
57.1%
20
57.7%
15
44.3%
155
47.6%
214
No 30.8%
12
25.7%
9
34.6%
9
48.0%
168
44.0%
198
No answer 7.7%
3
17.1%
6
7.7%
2
7.7%
27
8.4%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
35
100.0%
26
100.0%
350

450


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 44.2%
99
44.7%
55
40.0%
4
58.4%
52
56.7%
17
0.00%
0
47.7%
227
No 44.6%
100
48.0%
59
60.0%
6
36.0%
32
33.3%
10
0.00%
0
43.5%
207
No answer 11.2%
25
7.3%
9
0.0%
0
5.6%
5
10.0%
3
0.00%
0
8.8%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
123
100.0%
10
100.0%
89
100.0%
30
100.0%
0

476


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
11
44.8%
103
57.7%
30
50.4%
63
38.5%
20
47.2%
227
No 31.8%
7
44.3%
102
38.5%
20
39.2%
49
57.7%
30
43.2%
208
No answer 18.2%
4
10.9%
25
3.8%
2
10.4%
13
3.8%
2
9.6%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
230
100.0%
52
100.0%
125
100.0%
52

481


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 54.8%
115
41.3%
112
47.2%
227
No 35.2%
74
49.4%
134
43.2%
208
No answer 10.0%
21
9.2%
25
9.6%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
271

481

Bookmark and Share