General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MUSICINF

In terms of music, have you ever used the Web to get information about a band, individual performer, orchestra, or other group?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 200 73.3% 73.3% -.49
No 27 9.9% 83.2% -.15
No answer 46 16.8% 100% 2.21

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 75.4%
156
60.5%
26
72.8%
182
No 9.2%
19
11.6%
5
9.6%
24
No answer 15.5%
32
27.9%
12
17.6%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
43

250


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 70.3%
78
33.3%
1
75.5%
40
100.0%
5
75.2%
76
73.3%
200
No 10.8%
12
0.0%
0
9.4%
5
0.0%
0
9.9%
10
9.9%
27
No answer 18.9%
21
66.7%
2
15.1%
8
0.0%
0
14.9%
15
16.8%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
3
100.0%
53
100.0%
5
100.0%
101

273


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 81.1%
86
71.6%
63
69.1%
47
36.4%
4
73.3%
200
No 8.5%
9
13.6%
12
8.8%
6
0.0%
0
9.9%
27
No answer 10.4%
11
14.8%
13
22.1%
15
63.6%
7
16.8%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
88
100.0%
68
100.0%
11

273


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 77.8%
21
65.4%
17
76.5%
13
75.3%
137
74.6%
188
No 11.1%
3
11.5%
3
11.8%
2
9.9%
18
10.3%
26
No answer 11.1%
3
23.1%
6
11.8%
2
14.8%
27
15.1%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
26
100.0%
17
100.0%
182

252


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 68.5%
85
76.6%
49
100.0%
4
84.2%
48
70.0%
14
0.00%
0
74.3%
200
No 11.3%
14
9.4%
6
0.0%
0
7.0%
4
15.0%
3
0.00%
0
10.0%
27
No answer 20.2%
25
14.1%
9
0.0%
0
8.8%
5
15.0%
3
0.00%
0
15.6%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
64
100.0%
4
100.0%
57
100.0%
20
100.0%
0

269


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 46.7%
7
71.9%
92
78.1%
25
75.0%
57
86.4%
19
73.3%
200
No 26.7%
4
8.6%
11
15.6%
5
7.9%
6
4.5%
1
9.9%
27
No answer 26.7%
4
19.5%
25
6.3%
2
17.1%
13
9.1%
2
16.8%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
128
100.0%
32
100.0%
76
100.0%
22

273


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 75.7%
103
70.8%
97
73.3%
200
No 8.8%
12
10.9%
15
9.9%
27
No answer 15.4%
21
18.2%
25
16.8%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
137

273

Bookmark and Share