General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MUSICGET

Used the Web to download a musical sound recording to your own computer?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 137 50.2% 50.2% -.58
No 90 33% 83.2% -.23
No answer 46 16.8% 100% 2.19

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 51.2%
106
39.5%
17
49.2%
123
No 33.3%
69
32.6%
14
33.2%
83
No answer 15.5%
32
27.9%
12
17.6%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
43

250


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 47.7%
53
33.3%
1
52.8%
28
20.0%
1
53.5%
54
50.2%
137
No 33.3%
37
0.0%
0
32.1%
17
80.0%
4
31.7%
32
33.0%
90
No answer 18.9%
21
66.7%
2
15.1%
8
0.0%
0
14.9%
15
16.8%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
3
100.0%
53
100.0%
5
100.0%
101

273


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 66.0%
70
44.3%
39
39.7%
27
9.1%
1
50.2%
137
No 23.6%
25
40.9%
36
38.2%
26
27.3%
3
33.0%
90
No answer 10.4%
11
14.8%
13
22.1%
15
63.6%
7
16.8%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
88
100.0%
68
100.0%
11

273


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 55.6%
15
61.5%
16
41.2%
7
49.5%
90
50.8%
128
No 33.3%
9
15.4%
4
47.1%
8
35.7%
65
34.1%
86
No answer 11.1%
3
23.1%
6
11.8%
2
14.8%
27
15.1%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
26
100.0%
17
100.0%
182

252


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 44.4%
55
54.7%
35
100.0%
4
56.1%
32
55.0%
11
0.00%
0
50.9%
137
No 35.5%
44
31.3%
20
0.0%
0
35.1%
20
30.0%
6
0.00%
0
33.5%
90
No answer 20.2%
25
14.1%
9
0.0%
0
8.8%
5
15.0%
3
0.00%
0
15.6%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
64
100.0%
4
100.0%
57
100.0%
20
100.0%
0

269


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 46.7%
7
55.5%
71
43.8%
14
48.7%
37
36.4%
8
50.2%
137
No 26.7%
4
25.0%
32
50.0%
16
34.2%
26
54.5%
12
33.0%
90
No answer 26.7%
4
19.5%
25
6.3%
2
17.1%
13
9.1%
2
16.8%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
128
100.0%
32
100.0%
76
100.0%
22

273


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 54.4%
74
46.0%
63
50.2%
137
No 30.1%
41
35.8%
49
33.0%
90
No answer 15.4%
21
18.2%
25
16.8%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
137

273

Bookmark and Share