General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MUSICLST

In terms of music, have you ever used the Web to listen to an online radio broadcast or view a music video?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 161 59% 59% -.54
No 66 24.2% 83.2% -.2
No answer 46 16.8% 100% 2.19

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 59.4%
123
53.5%
23
58.4%
146
No 25.1%
52
18.6%
8
24.0%
60
No answer 15.5%
32
27.9%
12
17.6%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
43

250


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 62.2%
69
33.3%
1
56.6%
30
40.0%
2
58.4%
59
59.0%
161
No 18.9%
21
0.0%
0
28.3%
15
60.0%
3
26.7%
27
24.2%
66
No answer 18.9%
21
66.7%
2
15.1%
8
0.0%
0
14.9%
15
16.8%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
3
100.0%
53
100.0%
5
100.0%
101

273


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 66.0%
70
63.6%
56
47.1%
32
27.3%
3
59.0%
161
No 23.6%
25
21.6%
19
30.9%
21
9.1%
1
24.2%
66
No answer 10.4%
11
14.8%
13
22.1%
15
63.6%
7
16.8%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
88
100.0%
68
100.0%
11

273


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 59.3%
16
65.4%
17
47.1%
8
61.0%
111
60.3%
152
No 29.6%
8
11.5%
3
41.2%
7
24.2%
44
24.6%
62
No answer 11.1%
3
23.1%
6
11.8%
2
14.8%
27
15.1%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
26
100.0%
17
100.0%
182

252


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 51.6%
64
60.9%
39
100.0%
4
71.9%
41
65.0%
13
0.00%
0
59.9%
161
No 28.2%
35
25.0%
16
0.0%
0
19.3%
11
20.0%
4
0.00%
0
24.5%
66
No answer 20.2%
25
14.1%
9
0.0%
0
8.8%
5
15.0%
3
0.00%
0
15.6%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
64
100.0%
4
100.0%
57
100.0%
20
100.0%
0

269


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 53.3%
8
60.9%
78
56.3%
18
57.9%
44
59.1%
13
59.0%
161
No 20.0%
3
19.5%
25
37.5%
12
25.0%
19
31.8%
7
24.2%
66
No answer 26.7%
4
19.5%
25
6.3%
2
17.1%
13
9.1%
2
16.8%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
128
100.0%
32
100.0%
76
100.0%
22

273


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 60.3%
82
57.7%
79
59.0%
161
No 24.3%
33
24.1%
33
24.2%
66
No answer 15.4%
21
18.2%
25
16.8%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
137

273

Bookmark and Share