General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MUSICBUY

Do you ever use the Web to learn about, listen to, or discuss topics related to any kind of music?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 100 36.6% 36.6% -.64
No 127 46.5% 83.2% -.29
No answer 46 16.8% 100% 2.19

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 37.7%
78
27.9%
12
36.0%
90
No 46.9%
97
44.2%
19
46.4%
116
No answer 15.5%
32
27.9%
12
17.6%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
43

250


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 36.9%
41
33.3%
1
32.1%
17
20.0%
1
39.6%
40
36.6%
100
No 44.1%
49
0.0%
0
52.8%
28
80.0%
4
45.5%
46
46.5%
127
No answer 18.9%
21
66.7%
2
15.1%
8
0.0%
0
14.9%
15
16.8%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
3
100.0%
53
100.0%
5
100.0%
101

273


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 43.4%
46
34.1%
30
33.8%
23
9.1%
1
36.6%
100
No 46.2%
49
51.1%
45
44.1%
30
27.3%
3
46.5%
127
No answer 10.4%
11
14.8%
13
22.1%
15
63.6%
7
16.8%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
88
100.0%
68
100.0%
11

273


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 44.4%
12
50.0%
13
35.3%
6
34.6%
63
37.3%
94
No 44.4%
12
26.9%
7
52.9%
9
50.5%
92
47.6%
120
No answer 11.1%
3
23.1%
6
11.8%
2
14.8%
27
15.1%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
26
100.0%
17
100.0%
182

252


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 33.1%
41
37.5%
24
75.0%
3
47.4%
27
25.0%
5
0.00%
0
37.2%
100
No 46.8%
58
48.4%
31
25.0%
1
43.9%
25
60.0%
12
0.00%
0
47.2%
127
No answer 20.2%
25
14.1%
9
0.0%
0
8.8%
5
15.0%
3
0.00%
0
15.6%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
64
100.0%
4
100.0%
57
100.0%
20
100.0%
0

269


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 26.7%
4
39.1%
50
31.3%
10
34.2%
26
45.5%
10
36.6%
100
No 46.7%
7
41.4%
53
62.5%
20
48.7%
37
45.5%
10
46.5%
127
No answer 26.7%
4
19.5%
25
6.3%
2
17.1%
13
9.1%
2
16.8%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
128
100.0%
32
100.0%
76
100.0%
22

273


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 36.8%
50
36.5%
50
36.6%
100
No 47.8%
65
45.3%
62
46.5%
127
No answer 15.4%
21
18.2%
25
16.8%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
137

273

Bookmark and Share