General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MUSICLKE

World wide web use: You visit music sites where you can learn about or hear music form artists you already know you like?
  1) Very true
  2) Somewhat true
  3) Not true
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very true 146 53.5% 53.5% -.6
Somewhat true 58 21.2% 74.7% -.25
Not true 23 8.4% 83.2% .09
No answer 46 16.8% 100% 2.17

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Very true 54.1%
112
46.5%
20
52.8%
132
Somewhat true 21.7%
45
18.6%
8
21.2%
53
Not true 8.7%
18
7.0%
3
8.4%
21
No answer 15.5%
32
27.9%
12
17.6%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
43

250


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Very true 48.6%
54
33.3%
1
49.1%
26
80.0%
4
60.4%
61
53.5%
146
Somewhat true 20.7%
23
0.0%
0
24.5%
13
20.0%
1
20.8%
21
21.2%
58
Not true 11.7%
13
0.0%
0
11.3%
6
0.0%
0
4.0%
4
8.4%
23
No answer 18.9%
21
66.7%
2
15.1%
8
0.0%
0
14.9%
15
16.8%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
3
100.0%
53
100.0%
5
100.0%
101

273


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very true 67.9%
72
54.5%
48
35.3%
24
18.2%
2
53.5%
146
Somewhat true 17.9%
19
23.9%
21
26.5%
18
0.0%
0
21.2%
58
Not true 3.8%
4
6.8%
6
16.2%
11
18.2%
2
8.4%
23
No answer 10.4%
11
14.8%
13
22.1%
15
63.6%
7
16.8%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
88
100.0%
68
100.0%
11

273


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Very true 55.6%
15
65.4%
17
52.9%
9
52.7%
96
54.4%
137
Somewhat true 22.2%
6
11.5%
3
29.4%
5
22.0%
40
21.4%
54
Not true 11.1%
3
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
10.4%
19
9.1%
23
No answer 11.1%
3
23.1%
6
11.8%
2
14.8%
27
15.1%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
26
100.0%
17
100.0%
182

252


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Very true 54.0%
67
59.4%
38
75.0%
3
52.6%
30
40.0%
8
0.00%
0
54.3%
146
Somewhat true 17.7%
22
18.8%
12
25.0%
1
28.1%
16
35.0%
7
0.00%
0
21.6%
58
Not true 8.1%
10
7.8%
5
0.0%
0
10.5%
6
10.0%
2
0.00%
0
8.6%
23
No answer 20.2%
25
14.1%
9
0.0%
0
8.8%
5
15.0%
3
0.00%
0
15.6%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
64
100.0%
4
100.0%
57
100.0%
20
100.0%
0

269


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very true 46.7%
7
57.8%
74
50.0%
16
52.6%
40
40.9%
9
53.5%
146
Somewhat true 13.3%
2
19.5%
25
28.1%
9
19.7%
15
31.8%
7
21.2%
58
Not true 13.3%
2
3.1%
4
15.6%
5
10.5%
8
18.2%
4
8.4%
23
No answer 26.7%
4
19.5%
25
6.3%
2
17.1%
13
9.1%
2
16.8%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
128
100.0%
32
100.0%
76
100.0%
22

273


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very true 54.4%
74
52.6%
72
53.5%
146
Somewhat true 21.3%
29
21.2%
29
21.2%
58
Not true 8.8%
12
8.0%
11
8.4%
23
No answer 15.4%
21
18.2%
25
16.8%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
137

273

Bookmark and Share