General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MUSICDIF

World wide web use: You visit music sites that contain information about or sounds from many different types of music?
  1) Very true
  2) Somewhat true
  3) Not true
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very true 103 37.7% 37.7% -.71
Somewhat true 73 26.7% 64.5% -.35
Not true 51 18.7% 83.2% 0
No answer 46 16.8% 100% 2.14

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Very true 38.2%
79
32.6%
14
37.2%
93
Somewhat true 28.5%
59
18.6%
8
26.8%
67
Not true 17.9%
37
20.9%
9
18.4%
46
No answer 15.5%
32
27.9%
12
17.6%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
43

250


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Very true 36.9%
41
33.3%
1
39.6%
21
40.0%
2
37.6%
38
37.7%
103
Somewhat true 25.2%
28
0.0%
0
24.5%
13
40.0%
2
29.7%
30
26.7%
73
Not true 18.9%
21
0.0%
0
20.8%
11
20.0%
1
17.8%
18
18.7%
51
No answer 18.9%
21
66.7%
2
15.1%
8
0.0%
0
14.9%
15
16.8%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
3
100.0%
53
100.0%
5
100.0%
101

273


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very true 39.6%
42
45.5%
40
29.4%
20
9.1%
1
37.7%
103
Somewhat true 29.2%
31
22.7%
20
30.9%
21
9.1%
1
26.7%
73
Not true 20.8%
22
17.0%
15
17.6%
12
18.2%
2
18.7%
51
No answer 10.4%
11
14.8%
13
22.1%
15
63.6%
7
16.8%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
88
100.0%
68
100.0%
11

273


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Very true 33.3%
9
50.0%
13
29.4%
5
39.6%
72
39.3%
99
Somewhat true 37.0%
10
23.1%
6
41.2%
7
24.2%
44
26.6%
67
Not true 18.5%
5
3.8%
1
17.6%
3
21.4%
39
19.0%
48
No answer 11.1%
3
23.1%
6
11.8%
2
14.8%
27
15.1%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
26
100.0%
17
100.0%
182

252


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Very true 36.3%
45
40.6%
26
25.0%
1
42.1%
24
35.0%
7
0.00%
0
38.3%
103
Somewhat true 24.2%
30
32.8%
21
50.0%
2
28.1%
16
20.0%
4
0.00%
0
27.1%
73
Not true 19.4%
24
12.5%
8
25.0%
1
21.1%
12
30.0%
6
0.00%
0
19.0%
51
No answer 20.2%
25
14.1%
9
0.0%
0
8.8%
5
15.0%
3
0.00%
0
15.6%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
64
100.0%
4
100.0%
57
100.0%
20
100.0%
0

269


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very true 33.3%
5
40.6%
52
37.5%
12
35.5%
27
31.8%
7
37.7%
103
Somewhat true 13.3%
2
26.6%
34
28.1%
9
27.6%
21
31.8%
7
26.7%
73
Not true 26.7%
4
13.3%
17
28.1%
9
19.7%
15
27.3%
6
18.7%
51
No answer 26.7%
4
19.5%
25
6.3%
2
17.1%
13
9.1%
2
16.8%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
128
100.0%
32
100.0%
76
100.0%
22

273


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very true 39.0%
53
36.5%
50
37.7%
103
Somewhat true 27.9%
38
25.5%
35
26.7%
73
Not true 17.6%
24
19.7%
27
18.7%
51
No answer 15.4%
21
18.2%
25
16.8%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
137

273

Bookmark and Share