General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MUSICNEW

World wide web use: You visit sites where you can learn about or hear types of music that you wouldn't ordinarily listen to?
  1) Very true
  2) Somewhat true
  3) Not true
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very true 48 17.6% 17.6% -.9
Somewhat true 80 29.3% 46.9% -.52
Not true 99 36.3% 83.2% -.14
No answer 46 16.8% 100% 2.14

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Very true 15.9%
33
20.9%
9
16.8%
42
Somewhat true 30.4%
63
23.3%
10
29.2%
73
Not true 38.2%
79
27.9%
12
36.4%
91
No answer 15.5%
32
27.9%
12
17.6%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
43

250


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Very true 16.2%
18
33.3%
1
22.6%
12
20.0%
1
15.8%
16
17.6%
48
Somewhat true 27.0%
30
0.0%
0
24.5%
13
20.0%
1
35.6%
36
29.3%
80
Not true 37.8%
42
0.0%
0
37.7%
20
60.0%
3
33.7%
34
36.3%
99
No answer 18.9%
21
66.7%
2
15.1%
8
0.0%
0
14.9%
15
16.8%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
3
100.0%
53
100.0%
5
100.0%
101

273


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very true 17.0%
18
19.3%
17
17.6%
12
9.1%
1
17.6%
48
Somewhat true 37.7%
40
29.5%
26
20.6%
14
0.0%
0
29.3%
80
Not true 34.9%
37
36.4%
32
39.7%
27
27.3%
3
36.3%
99
No answer 10.4%
11
14.8%
13
22.1%
15
63.6%
7
16.8%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
88
100.0%
68
100.0%
11

273


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Very true 14.8%
4
19.2%
5
29.4%
5
18.1%
33
18.7%
47
Somewhat true 37.0%
10
26.9%
7
35.3%
6
29.1%
53
30.2%
76
Not true 37.0%
10
30.8%
8
23.5%
4
37.9%
69
36.1%
91
No answer 11.1%
3
23.1%
6
11.8%
2
14.8%
27
15.1%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
26
100.0%
17
100.0%
182

252


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Very true 12.9%
16
21.9%
14
25.0%
1
26.3%
15
10.0%
2
0.00%
0
17.8%
48
Somewhat true 28.2%
35
35.9%
23
50.0%
2
26.3%
15
25.0%
5
0.00%
0
29.7%
80
Not true 38.7%
48
28.1%
18
25.0%
1
38.6%
22
50.0%
10
0.00%
0
36.8%
99
No answer 20.2%
25
14.1%
9
0.0%
0
8.8%
5
15.0%
3
0.00%
0
15.6%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
64
100.0%
4
100.0%
57
100.0%
20
100.0%
0

269


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very true 26.7%
4
18.8%
24
15.6%
5
17.1%
13
9.1%
2
17.6%
48
Somewhat true 13.3%
2
27.3%
35
40.6%
13
28.9%
22
36.4%
8
29.3%
80
Not true 33.3%
5
34.4%
44
37.5%
12
36.8%
28
45.5%
10
36.3%
99
No answer 26.7%
4
19.5%
25
6.3%
2
17.1%
13
9.1%
2
16.8%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
128
100.0%
32
100.0%
76
100.0%
22

273


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very true 21.3%
29
13.9%
19
17.6%
48
Somewhat true 30.1%
41
28.5%
39
29.3%
80
Not true 33.1%
45
39.4%
54
36.3%
99
No answer 15.4%
21
18.2%
25
16.8%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
137

273

Bookmark and Share