General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WWWART

Do you ever use the Web to learn about, view, or discuss topics related to the visual arts-painting, sculpture, or so on?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 91 18.9% 18.9% -.69
No 344 71.5% 90.4% -.22
No answer 46 9.6% 100% 3.02

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 19.4%
73
15.7%
11
18.8%
84
No 72.1%
271
67.1%
47
71.3%
318
No answer 8.5%
32
17.1%
12
9.9%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
376
100.0%
70

446


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 17.8%
38
20.0%
2
23.0%
20
0.0%
0
19.5%
31
18.9%
91
No 72.4%
155
60.0%
6
67.8%
59
100.0%
11
71.1%
113
71.5%
344
No answer 9.8%
21
20.0%
2
9.2%
8
0.0%
0
9.4%
15
9.6%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
10
100.0%
87
100.0%
11
100.0%
159

481


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 17.2%
27
19.2%
32
21.1%
28
16.7%
4
18.9%
91
No 75.8%
119
73.1%
122
67.7%
90
54.2%
13
71.5%
344
No answer 7.0%
11
7.8%
13
11.3%
15
29.2%
7
9.6%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
167
100.0%
133
100.0%
24

481


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 15.4%
6
20.0%
7
19.2%
5
19.1%
67
18.9%
85
No 76.9%
30
62.9%
22
73.1%
19
73.1%
256
72.7%
327
No answer 7.7%
3
17.1%
6
7.7%
2
7.7%
27
8.4%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
35
100.0%
26
100.0%
350

450


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 14.7%
33
23.6%
29
20.0%
2
24.7%
22
13.3%
4
0.00%
0
18.9%
90
No 74.1%
166
69.1%
85
80.0%
8
69.7%
62
76.7%
23
0.00%
0
72.3%
344
No answer 11.2%
25
7.3%
9
0.0%
0
5.6%
5
10.0%
3
0.00%
0
8.8%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
123
100.0%
10
100.0%
89
100.0%
30
100.0%
0

476


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 13.6%
3
13.5%
31
26.9%
14
23.2%
29
26.9%
14
18.9%
91
No 68.2%
15
75.7%
174
69.2%
36
66.4%
83
69.2%
36
71.5%
344
No answer 18.2%
4
10.9%
25
3.8%
2
10.4%
13
3.8%
2
9.6%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
230
100.0%
52
100.0%
125
100.0%
52

481


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 19.0%
40
18.8%
51
18.9%
91
No 71.0%
149
72.0%
195
71.5%
344
No answer 10.0%
21
9.2%
25
9.6%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
271

481

Bookmark and Share