General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ARTMUS1

In terms of the visual arts, do you ever: Visit the Web site of an art museum or art gallery in order to learn about upcoming exhibits or to get information before visiting that museum?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 71 51.8% 51.8% -.77
No 19 13.9% 65.7% -.51
No answer 47 34.3% 100% 1.37

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 55.2%
58
30.4%
7
50.8%
65
No 14.3%
15
13.0%
3
14.1%
18
No answer 30.5%
32
56.5%
13
35.2%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
23

128


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 47.5%
28
25.0%
1
60.7%
17
0.00%
0
54.3%
25
51.8%
71
No 15.3%
9
25.0%
1
10.7%
3
0.00%
0
13.0%
6
13.9%
19
No answer 37.3%
22
50.0%
2
28.6%
8
0.00%
0
32.6%
15
34.3%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
4
100.0%
28
100.0%
0
100.0%
46

137


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 55.3%
21
55.6%
25
53.5%
23
18.2%
2
51.8%
71
No 15.8%
6
13.3%
6
11.6%
5
18.2%
2
13.9%
19
No answer 28.9%
11
31.1%
14
34.9%
15
63.6%
7
34.3%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
45
100.0%
43
100.0%
11

137


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 44.4%
4
30.8%
4
71.4%
5
55.3%
52
52.8%
65
No 22.2%
2
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
14.9%
14
15.4%
19
No answer 33.3%
3
46.2%
6
28.6%
2
29.8%
28
31.7%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
13
100.0%
7
100.0%
94

123


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 43.1%
25
63.2%
24
50.0%
1
63.0%
17
42.9%
3
0.00%
0
53.0%
70
No 13.8%
8
13.2%
5
50.0%
1
14.8%
4
14.3%
1
0.00%
0
14.4%
19
No answer 43.1%
25
23.7%
9
0.0%
0
22.2%
6
42.9%
3
0.00%
0
32.6%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
38
100.0%
2
100.0%
27
100.0%
7
100.0%
0

132


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 42.9%
3
37.5%
21
68.8%
11
59.5%
25
68.8%
11
51.8%
71
No 0.0%
0
17.9%
10
12.5%
2
9.5%
4
18.8%
3
13.9%
19
No answer 57.1%
4
44.6%
25
18.8%
3
31.0%
13
12.5%
2
34.3%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
56
100.0%
16
100.0%
42
100.0%
16

137


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 42.6%
26
59.2%
45
51.8%
71
No 21.3%
13
7.9%
6
13.9%
19
No answer 36.1%
22
32.9%
25
34.3%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
76

137

Bookmark and Share